Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, auto reboot dreambox at DreamBox forum; Thanks i'll give it a try :) Originally Posted by Markoni Gemini is a bit weird. I don't remember it ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#71)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3810
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
17-June-2009, 02:01

Thanks i'll give it a try :)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
Gemini is a bit weird. I don't remember it very well.

Gemini 4.6 - DM7020 - Digital Eliteboard Datenbase

You'll have to look at the image screens to find how to enable crond at boot. It looks to be in a menu somewhere.

So, give this a try:

Telnet or FTP to make all of these paths and the file "root":

/var/spool/cron/crontabs/root

/var is already there. The others might be there, too. If so, no need to make them.

Text of file "root":

* 4 * * * reboot

This reboots at 4 AM every day.

To test, change to:

X * * * * reboot

where X is a convenient time for you. 5 is five past every hour, 45 is 45 past every hour, etc.

If all works, change back to the time that suits you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#72)
freeccam
Banned
 
freeccam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 298
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
17-June-2009, 10:14

thank you very much
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#73)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3810
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
17-June-2009, 13:09

cant get it to work..

if I create those DIRs and root file in /var/spool they are gone after reboot

I have enabled cron via Blue panel -> Daemons - runs ok

But i have /etc/cron/crontabs/root (???) and 'reset' shows up in Daemon, but still..nothing happens


Also I try to start 'bullz_text' at boot, but typing anything in /etc/int file..well my box dont care
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#74)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15142
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
17-June-2009, 13:36

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proxie_dk View Post
cant get it to work..

if I create those DIRs and root file in /var/spool they are gone after reboot
That's OK. Wrong path for Gemini.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proxie_dk View Post
I have enabled cron via Blue panel -> Daemons - runs ok
Good. Does it come on at boot?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proxie_dk View Post
But i have /etc/cron/crontabs/root (???) and 'reset' shows up in Daemon, but still..nothing happens
/etc/cron/crontabs/root is the Gemini crontabs path, then. I'll make a note of that because someone will surely ask this again. Thanks! The file is called root because root is the only user and that is you. Is that what the ??? means?

When you telnet to the box and type reboot, does it reboot? I'm not sure what you mean by "'reset' shows up in Daemon". Is this the command you use to reboot the box from telnet?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proxie_dk View Post
Also I try to start 'bullz_text' at boot, but typing anything in /etc/int file..well my box dont care
We went down the road of trying to get something to run from the init file in another thread. It was for another image, but could never get it to work. If no one comes up with any good ideas for getting scripts to run from init, you can check here.

Last edited by Markoni; 17-June-2009 at 14:24..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#75)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3810
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
18-June-2009, 20:44

(???) = i am confused :)

When telnet and type reboot..it reboots :)
When I check daemon 'setting' I can see 'reboot' as job/task

I gave up bullz_text..it suxx.. tried gSUB..worked perfect (from init!)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markoni View Post
That's OK. Wrong path for Gemini.



Good. Does it come on at boot?



/etc/cron/crontabs/root is the Gemini crontabs path, then. I'll make a note of that because someone will surely ask this again. Thanks! The file is called root because root is the only user and that is you. Is that what the ??? means?

When you telnet to the box and type reboot, does it reboot? I'm not sure what you mean by "'reset' shows up in Daemon". Is this the command you use to reboot the box from telnet?



We went down the road of trying to get something to run from the init file in another thread. It was for another image, but could never get it to work. If no one comes up with any good ideas for getting scripts to run from init, you can check here.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#76)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15142
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
18-June-2009, 21:16

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proxie_dk View Post
(???) = i am confused :)

When telnet and type reboot..it reboots :)
When I check daemon 'setting' I can see 'reboot' as job/task
It just has not done the reboot yet, but has it tabbed as a task for later.

Text of file "root":

* 4 * * * reboot

This reboots at 4 AM every day.

To test, change to:

X * * * * reboot

where X is a convenient time for you. 5 is five past every hour, 45 is 45 past every hour, etc.

If all works, change back to the time that suits you.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#77)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3810
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
18-June-2009, 21:16

SuperB - this sollution worked :) thx man


Quote:
Originally Posted by loser101 View Post
hi ..guys why we dont use CROND ..in dreambox?
--
example on Gemini Images
--
look at /var/script ..there is a crond_script.sh

edit like this

CROND_ON=1

then

make folders in var/etc/

named cron,and inside 1 more named crontabs

it have to look like this
/var/etc/cron/crontabs/

put file named "root" whit this

# +---------------- minute (0 - 59)
# | +------------- hour (0 - 23)
# | | +---------- day of month (1 - 31)
# | | | +------- month (1 - 12)
# | | | | +---- day of week (0 - 7) (Sunday=0 or 7)
# | | | | |
# * * * * * command to be executed
# ------------------------------------------------------------------
* 4 * * * reboot > /dev/null 2>&1 &

thats all ...reboot u dreambox!

u have restart every day at 4am!

regs
(18-June-2009 20:18)
New problem... my TV set turns ON when DB reboots lol

Last edited by I'm Weesel; 18-June-2009 at 21:18.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to I'm Weesel For This Useful Post:
Kaka1977 (17-February-2010)
Old
  (#78)
daniel123
Junior Member
 
daniel123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 38
18-June-2009, 21:20

tanks friend :):)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#79)
zirou
Junior Member
 
zirou's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1160
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
19-June-2009, 01:08

Guys,

If we use CROND is it then possible after the reboot to set the box in standby? Or do we have to use a script like the time_reboot.sh?

#begin for standby 4h:10m am
#!/bin/sh

strHour="04"
strMin="10"

while true
do
DateSTR=`date +%H%M%S`
#echo "$DateSTR"
if [ "$DateSTR" -ge "$strHour$strMin"00 ] && [ "$DateSTR" -le "$strHour$strMin"10 ]; then
#echo "its time to sleep"
sleep 8
fi
exit 0
else
#echo "its time to sleep"
sleep 8
fi
done

#end plugin standby

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#80)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3810
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
19-June-2009, 02:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirou View Post
Guys,

If we use CROND is it then possible after the reboot to set the box in standby? Or do we have to use a script like the time_reboot.sh?

#begin for standby 4h:10m am
#!/bin/sh

strHour="04"
strMin="10"

while true
do
DateSTR=`date +%H%M%S`
#echo "$DateSTR"
if [ "$DateSTR" -ge "$strHour$strMin"00 ] && [ "$DateSTR" -le "$strHour$strMin"10 ]; then
#echo "its time to sleep"
sleep 8
fi
exit 0
else
#echo "its time to sleep"
sleep 8
fi
done

#end plugin standby

Thanks
If there is a 'sleep' command well then yes..but u can put script into cron also (dont ask ME for syntax :P)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
yes works well thx man


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox