Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, auto reboot dreambox at DreamBox forum; Well crond for reboot worked tonight but the standby script didn't. If someone has the syntax for the crond please ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#81)
zirou
Junior Member
 
zirou's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1140
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
19-June-2009, 09:28

Well crond for reboot worked tonight but the standby script didn't.

If someone has the syntax for the crond please let us know.

Is this a solution? I haven't tested this yet.

in crond:
wget -q -O - "http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=restart"
after restart:
wget -q -O - "http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=standby"

Last edited by zirou; 19-June-2009 at 10:08..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#82)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14881
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
19-June-2009, 14:10

Quote:
Originally Posted by zirou View Post
Well crond for reboot worked tonight but the standby script didn't.

If someone has the syntax for the crond please let us know.

Is this a solution? I haven't tested this yet.

in crond:
wget -q -O - "http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=restart"
after restart:
wget -q -O - "http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=standby"
The standby script above will not work.
The only actual command in the script is sleep 8. So, even if the script runs, it will just suspend its own running for 8 seconds. At 4:10AM, it will suspend its own running for 8 seconds and exit.

Code:
wget -q -O - "http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=standby"
This is better, if your webif has a standby function.

The -q (no output) switch stops wget from trying to write where it cannot, but works whether present or not. I'm not sure what the -O - is trying to do, but it doesn't need to be there for this.

If "Use http authentication" is set in your OSD menu as it should be, you will have to give the URL the user/pass for your box (user should be root), like so:

Code:
wget -q "http://USER:[email protected]/cgi-bin/admin?command=standby"
or

Code:
wget -q --user=USER --pass=PASS "http://127.0.0.1/cgi-bin/admin?command=standby"
You will have to check if the standby command is really accessed as /cgi-bin/admin?command=standby by checking in your web interface to see if that is the address that displays when you click "standby". You will probably have to right click properties very quickly on the small popup in the web interface before it closes itself. Or, I suppose you could just try it and hope for the best.

To test, go to telnet.

Type or paste wget "http://USER:[email protected]/cgi-bin/admin?command=standby" and see if the box went into standby. If it did, then you're fine and the wget command can be put in a crontab.

Be sure to check that going into standby does not put your network to sleep. If it does, your clients will be disconnected.

Remember, too, that restart is not the same as reboot.

Finally, here is the documentation for Enigma web interfaces in general, listing shortcut commands. Your firmware image might not have all of the functions listed. It might have some commands added.

(19-June-2009 15:09)
-----------------------------

Quote:
Originally Posted by Proxie_dk View Post
New problem... my TV set turns ON when DB reboots lol
Your TV set has its own standby function. It is not turning itself ON. It is just coming out of standby because it has a signal.

When your STB goes into standby, whether this is because you pressed a button on the STB remote or because standby is called by a crontab, after a certain number of seconds without any signal, the TV will go into standby mode itself.

Last edited by Markoni; 19-June-2009 at 16:35..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Markoni For This Useful Post:
trans_ponder (12-October-2010)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#83)
skyxdream
Permanent Banned
 
skyxdream's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 16
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
Angry 23-June-2009, 17:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by melt View Post
yes works well thx man
NO WORKED FOR ME ??
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#84)
carlos222
Banned
 
carlos222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
25-June-2009, 12:47

Not work for me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#85)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14881
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
25-June-2009, 15:26

Quote:
Originally Posted by carlos222 View Post
Not work for me
Can you say what does not work?

There are two variations of a script reboot in this thread and one Enigma command using a crontab to schedule. Only you know which method you are using.

The first variation of the script, HERE, looks OK and should work. Roughly 3/4 of the script is unnecessary since it uses the DDNS updater to schedule, but the superfluous part is not hurting anything. This sort of script is entirely unnecessary if you can start crond on its own at boot. Nabilo E1 images are difficult about this.

The second variation of the script, HERE, WILL NOT WORK. It is buggered on several levels. If you are lucky enough to have it run at all without an error, it will not do what you want it to do. Don't waste your time trying it. Someone should just remove any posts containing that script version.

The Enigma command method will work. It will also work as a scheduled command, as long as you can start crond independently. In Nabilo E1 I could not even find crond, much less set it to start at boot. If you find yourself in this situation, use the script HERE.

If all else fails, you can use telnet scripting tool for Windows, which is covered HERE.

Last edited by Markoni; 25-June-2009 at 15:41..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#86)
lev_una77
Junior Member
 
lev_una77's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 619
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
25-June-2009, 18:45

does it reboot and go to standby if it was on standby
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#87)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 14881
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
25-June-2009, 21:03

Quote:
Originally Posted by lev_una77 View Post
does it reboot and go to standby if it was on standby
It actually depends on how it goes to standby. The answer is usually not. Standby is a sequence of shutting things down. What is shut down varies from image to image.

You can check the whole process by running a system log and watching what happens at shutdown.

You can also type ps -a or just ps in telnet. If crond or inadyn are not active processes in standby mode, then nothing would run the reboot and standby scripts.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#88)
I'm Weesel
Permanent Banned
 
I'm Weesel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 3733
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 42
27-June-2009, 02:10

For standby use menu -> 'timer' :)

Create new tast and choose 'standby' from dropdown :)
   
Reply With Quote
Cannot make standby script work
Old
  (#89)
cccamqueen
Permanent Banned
 
cccamqueen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1009
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
Cannot make standby script work - 12-August-2009, 08:51

After reboot Dreambox stays on,cannot get any standby script to work.
I have the following script(first line is to check if cccam is active):
0,2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28,30,32,34,3 6,38,40,42,44,46,48,50,52,54,56,58 * * * * /var/script/emustarter.sh &
00 07 * * * reboot &
05 07 * * * wget -q -O /dev/null http://root:[email protected]/cgi-b...ommand=standby

reboot ok no standby

adding an event to the timer does not work,because it will record or switch to a
channel and stay there



Tried the following as an extra script:
strHour="08"
strMin="00"

while true
do
DateSTR=`date +%H%M%S`
#echo "$DateSTR"
if [ "$DateSTR" -ge "$strHour$strMin"00 ] && [ "$DateSTR" -le "$strHour$strMin"00 ]; then
#echo "its time to sleep"
sleep 8
fi
exit 0
else
#echo "its time to sleep"
sleep 8
fi
done

also this:
0,2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16,18,20,22,24,26,28,30,32,34,3 6,38,40,42,44,46,48,50,52,54,56,58 * * * * /var/script/emustarter.sh &
30 08 * * * reboot &
wget -O- * * * http://root:[email protected]/cgi-bin/...ommand=standby
* * *
* * *
exit * * * 0

Do not work

Any hint ?

Last edited by cccamqueen; 12-August-2009 at 08:55..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#90)
yamal02
Permanent Banned
 
yamal02's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 285
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
05-September-2009, 01:32

yes works well thx man
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
yes works well thx man


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox