Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, external hd on dm800 at DreamBox forum; Originally Posted by shitelit when i telnet the command line(exactly as written) i get response:- failed no such file or ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Connecting a USB 2.0 disk
Old
  (#11)
AmRhein
Junior Member
 
AmRhein's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1177
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Connecting a USB 2.0 disk - 01-August-2008, 16:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by shitelit View Post
when i telnet the command line(exactly as written)
i get response:- failed no such file or directory!
also is it partl or part1 you type?
i was gona buy esata but no need if i can mount my usb
It is "part1" (i.e. partition one).
If /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 does not exist, it is most likely because your USB disk was not detected at boot time.
Do the following:
  1. connect the USB disk to the DM800
  2. power on the disk
  3. reboot the DM800
  4. check that the disk was detected at boot time by typing "ls /dev/scsi"; you should now see "host0"
  5. mount the newly recognized disk with "mount /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /media/hdd"
If this does not work, let me know what image you are using. (I use Gemini2. )
If it works, see my previous post on how to make this permanent.
Good luck!


DM 7000 S PVR WD 120 GB
DM 500 T
DM 800 HD (S) PVR Samsung 160 GB
37 PFL 9604 H
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to AmRhein For This Useful Post:
kaffegutten (12-May-2009)
Old
  (#12)
shitelit
Junior Member
 
shitelit's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 233
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
Age: 39
Thumbs down 01-August-2008, 18:11

i sort of got it mounted using the dm800 menus i think, then when i tried to replay a test recording, i just got a black screen and it crashed and wudnt reboot.
gemini2
i dont think its detecting!
not found error report

(01-August-2008 17:13)
invalid argument now when i try to mount

(01-August-2008 17:33)
yeah got host 0
but still an invalid argument if i try to mount it

(01-August-2008 20:39)
just tried again with a brand new seagate and f****d it, it mounted thru the menu system and went thru the motions of a record but it didnt record it now the harddrive isnt recognised in windows. shows up in dev man but not accessible at all.

(01-August-2008 20:53)
p.s. gem2 aswel, its doing my head in now.

(01-August-2008 20:59)
:bigg rin:
just all of a sudden works, im scared to knock off incase i have to start all over again.cheers!

(01-August-2008 21:43)
didnt have to knock it off, the damn thing crashed me box for the second time and wont reboot again just after i made a recording, it did however work correctly this time up to that point, and played back aswell.
i give in, im not messing about anymore, it takes too long to pick up the peices.

Last edited by shitelit; 01-August-2008 at 22:43.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
smitwasmikie
Junior Member
 
smitwasmikie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 522
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2008
06-August-2008, 01:37

Same problem here, I tried PLI and it works so I think it's an driver issue.

On Gemini 3.6 it gives no harddisk.

Does anyone knows the sollution?

(06-August-2008 00:38)
P.s. i'm using a maxtor external harddisk

Last edited by smitwasmikie; 06-August-2008 at 01:38.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
grtzac
Junior Member
 
grtzac's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 19
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
13-August-2008, 16:50

Most of the usb external disks are automatically recognized by the DM 800. Just make sure that you have the latest enigma drivers (do an update at blue panel).
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
coupletea
Junior Member
 
coupletea's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 36
21-September-2008, 19:47

I use CCcam and HDD in Dm 800 is not working
   
Reply With Quote
No correlation between CCcam and disk mounts
Old
  (#16)
AmRhein
Junior Member
 
AmRhein's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1177
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
No correlation between CCcam and disk mounts - 21-September-2008, 20:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by coupletea View Post
I use CCcam and HDD in Dm 800 is not working
Don't worry, the two are completely unrelated.

Was your internal disk connected before you last booted your DM800?
What does the following (shell) command return:

df

Do you see something like the following?

Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
/dev/root 60.0M 33.1M 26.9M 55% /
/dev/mtdblock/2 3.8M 2.6M 1.1M 70% /boot
tmpfs 61.0M 40.0k 61.0M 0% /var
tmpfs 61.0M 4.0k 61.0M 0% /tmp
/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 149.0G 122.0G 27.0G 82% /media/hdd


Is your disk formatted in a Linux-acceptable format?


DM 7000 S PVR WD 120 GB
DM 500 T
DM 800 HD (S) PVR Samsung 160 GB
37 PFL 9604 H
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
dactel
Junior Member
 
dactel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
02-October-2008, 10:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by AmRhein View Post
Then, you must mount the disk connected to the USB 2.0 port in its place:
Code:
mount /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /media/hdd
(Note that the disk seems to be on a SCSI bus, although this is NOT the case. It's a rather ordinary Linux trick to emulate a USB bus as a SCSI bus (via the driver) in order to simplify device access for the kernel.)
:
When I run the command mount /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /media/hdd I get "failed: Device or resource busy" - this happens when i am running a secondary image with BarryAllen from a USB stick and when the USB Stick is removed. Can you help.
   
Reply With Quote
Mounting a USB disk as another target
Old
  (#18)
AmRhein
Junior Member
 
AmRhein's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1177
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Brussels
Lightbulb Mounting a USB disk as another target - 03-October-2008, 12:56

Quote:
Originally Posted by dactel View Post
When I run the command mount /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /media/hdd I get "failed: Device or resource busy" - this happens when i am running a secondary image with BarryAllen from a USB stick and when the USB Stick is removed. Can you help.
I cannot replicate the conditions of your experiment, but I can suggest the following.

As you had another USB device connected when you booted (your stick), it probably got mounted on /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1. (The fact that you "removed" it is irrelevant from an operating system point of view.)

When Linux booted, it probably allocated another "SCSI" device to your USB disk. If you list the contents of /dev/scsi/host0/bus0, you should find another "target", target1, which will be your disk.

In order to mount that disk, you will have to issue a command such as
mount /dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target1/lun0/part1 /media/hdd

Let us know what you found.


DM 7000 S PVR WD 120 GB
DM 500 T
DM 800 HD (S) PVR Samsung 160 GB
37 PFL 9604 H
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
dactel
Junior Member
 
dactel's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
03-October-2008, 15:54

Hi AmRhein, thanks for getting back on this.

Your analysis is correct. Prior to your post I did amend the command but slightly differently and in the process created a folder media/hdd2. However when I went to record it wanted to send everything to the hdd (not hdd2) folder. This was a problem and I did various things since then to get around this. At the moment my stb isnt booting properly and I think its because the lines in the fstab file are wrong. Maybe i've go to go back to the beginning and re-flash.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
carlmurr
Junior Member
 
carlmurr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 41
15-November-2008, 02:47

can we use a usb stick and record on it?
if yes how do i do it?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm800, external


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox