Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Plugins

Plugins Discussion, inadyn with gemini 4 at DreamBox forum; hi.i have 7020 with gemini 4 and i have a no-ip account.does anybody know if this could work?i tried but ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
inadyn with gemini 4
Old
  (#1)
greg-cccam
Special Friends
 
greg-cccam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,528

Level: 33 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 807
Magic: 509 / 24471
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 806
Thanked 953 Times in 264 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: On a sat
inadyn with gemini 4 - 05-September-2007, 18:10

hi.i have 7020 with gemini 4 and i have a no-ip account.does anybody know if this could work?i tried but inadyn cannot update the no-ip host name.when i put the host name in no-ip DUC in my pc all ok.i wait your help.ty


Message for cccam newbies: press HERE

ECS irc Chatroom



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
aslat
Member
 
aslat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 4563
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
08-September-2007, 11:37

If I understand what your saying, when you type in your no-ip address from outside your network, it does not connect to the Dreambox?
Have you port-forwarded?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
amr999
Member
 
amr999's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 73

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 161
Magic: 24 / 5226
Experience: 46%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 26 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
08-September-2007, 14:00

Quote:
Originally Posted by greg-cccam View Post
hi.i have 7020 with gemini 4 and i have a no-ip account.does anybody know if this could work?i tried but inadyn cannot update the no-ip host name.when i put the host name in no-ip DUC in my pc all ok.i wait your help.ty
It works, within the setup you can view if it's updating or not by marking file/log. After pressing the green button you will find that view appears, press the blue button and you will view the log.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to amr999 For This Useful Post:
greg-cccam (09-September-2007), terzarulu (17-September-2007)
Old
  (#4)
bkejji
Junior Member
 
bkejji's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 705
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
27-October-2007, 22:43

hi

i have the same problem

all is ok if i use no-ip duc
port is ok
when i use inadyn from gp400 or nabilo08 and look at log the adress that is signaled is not the good one.

can someone help me please?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
CANDP
Banned
 
CANDP's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2331
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2007
27-October-2007, 23:07

you could also use dyn dns
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
bkejji
Junior Member
 
bkejji's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 705
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
27-October-2007, 23:41

hi

but you forgot all my peers.
i have to ask them to change.

many people say that it is ok for no-ip, is there some thing special to do?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
zvrikos
Junior Member
 
zvrikos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 802
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
16-November-2007, 00:38

I suppose that you are using the inadyn option on your Dreambox in the blue panel...
For this matter, you have to add all the details of your account (user,pas, alias)in it, check the system/[email protected], check log file with var/log/inadyn.log.
THEN:
Then you have to edit the use/script/inadyn script.sh file. Open it and add all the details that it is asking (again: password, user etc...)
That is all.
If you can see your IP and looks like running, then it should work perfectly...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
bkejji
Junior Member
 
bkejji's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 705
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
16-November-2007, 15:43

thanx for your answer,

i do this but in log file it says that ip updated and successful but the ip that it found is not the good one.

actually i use nabilo and i have same problem.

thanx
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
zvrikos
Junior Member
 
zvrikos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 802
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
16-November-2007, 19:35

Then Go To No-ip Site And Update-modify Your Account In Order To Have The Right Ip Connected....
There Is No Way That It Will Be Giving You An Incorrect Ip

Regards
   
Reply With Quote
No-Ip
Old
  (#10)
ravimdxb
Junior Member
 
ravimdxb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 176
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2006
No-Ip - 18-November-2007, 14:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by zvrikos View Post
Then Go To No-ip Site And Update-modify Your Account In Order To Have The Right Ip Connected....
There Is No Way That It Will Be Giving You An Incorrect Ip

Regards
What the guys are saying here are right it actually says the External IP of the dm-7020s when you type all your details in the inadyn as advised by some friends above.

When you use No-Ip Duc it actually updates your router ip to the no-ip server and it works fine.

So ultimately what they are looking for is someway to update the router ip to the no-ip server.

Using dyndns is much easier since most routers are configured for dyndns & TZO servers.

I have the same problem since i use no-ip address and any time my local provider resets the internet and my ip changes when i am out at work or not at home the peers do not get any info making my box offline. Sometimes i even travel out of the country for a few days then it is more problems as i cannot get my ip updated to the no-ip website.

Any suggesstions.

   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox