Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Kathrein > Chat

Chat Discussion, Kathrein mgcamd at Kathrein forum; Hello, I'm using AAF2.0d on my Kathrein and I have a big problem with mgcamd cardsharing. It works for a ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Kathrein mgcamd
Old
  (#1)
coax
Junior Member
 
coax's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1111
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 37
Kathrein mgcamd - 15-September-2008, 21:44

Hello,
I'm using AAF2.0d on my Kathrein and I have a big problem with mgcamd cardsharing. It works for a short time after I start the box. After a few minutes the picture will freeze, but it will still show keys being streamed as if its still decrypting. If I restart mgcamd it will not work anymore. I have to restart the whole box and this will repeat itself :(

What could be the problem here?

(15-September-2008 22:25)
When I restart the mgcamd it keeps showing:
STAPI descrambler allocate error 63
STAPI descrambler error 41 pid 200 slot 18000 fd 1

Last edited by coax; 15-September-2008 at 23:25.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
mic2008
Junior Member
 
mic2008's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
15-November-2008, 13:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by coax View Post
Hello,
I'm using AAF2.0d on my Kathrein and I have a big problem with mgcamd cardsharing. It works for a short time after I start the box. After a few minutes the picture will freeze, but it will still show keys being streamed as if its still decrypting. If I restart mgcamd it will not work anymore. I have to restart the whole box and this will repeat itself :(

What could be the problem here?

(15-September-2008 22:25)
When I restart the mgcamd it keeps showing:
STAPI descrambler allocate error 63
STAPI descrambler error 41 pid 200 slot 18000 fd 1
I had exactly the same error. Did you try mbox ? Works perfectly for me
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
jagabongo
Junior Member
 
jagabongo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 405
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 31
31-January-2009, 18:42

i had the same problem once... just installed the image again and then it works fine for me with mgcamd...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
przemoka
Member
 
przemoka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 33

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 87
Magic: 11 / 2378
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 37
02-February-2009, 11:04

I also propose to reinstall the whole image. It should be working fine then.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
kathrein, mgcamd


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox