Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Kathrein > Chat

Chat Discussion, Kathrein UFS 910 HD at Kathrein forum; well, it works with gbox if you use the mpcs-gbox from satlovers unfortunately there is no cccam for the box ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
cravenid
Junior Member
 
cravenid's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 166
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
20-August-2007, 23:31

well, it works with gbox if you use the mpcs-gbox from satlovers
unfortunately there is no cccam for the box yet
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
smax
Member
 
smax's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 3543
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 19
Thanked 9 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
21-August-2007, 14:57

do you have the mpcs (pre3) to gbox running?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
Gaston70
Junior Member
 
Gaston70's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1764
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
21-August-2007, 19:04

Quote:
Originally Posted by cravenid View Post
well, it works with gbox if you use the mpcs-gbox from satlovers
unfortunately there is no cccam for the box yet
How does it work.
Please give a step-by-step tutorial.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
rtificial
Junior Member
 
rtificial's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 27

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 73
Magic: 9 / 2235
Experience: 93%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
22-August-2007, 15:07

So what about the general experience using this box.

What about sound and video quality? Ease of use in terms of EPG, channel lists, etc?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
DDavis
Junior Member
 
DDavis's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 947
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
23-August-2007, 19:51

does diseqc1.2 (Rotor) not work on this receiver?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
mambo
Junior Member
 
mambo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
26-August-2007, 13:27

No, only v1.0 at the moment. I have a Technisat Multytenne twin dish (4 sat-positions), this works perfectly on teh Kathrein.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
wauzzi
Banned
 
wauzzi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 754
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
26-August-2007, 13:33

Quote:
Originally Posted by DDavis View Post
does diseqc1.2 (Rotor) not work on this receiver?
no Diseqe 1.2 & no USALS...schade :(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
Gaston70
Junior Member
 
Gaston70's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1764
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
26-August-2007, 13:59

Now with some helpfull hands from some other Boards.
CS is running fine.

It's a connection with camd3, mpcs and gbox.

Next step. Recording ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Gaston70 For This Useful Post:
nofakes (25-June-2008)
Emergency Menu SF TEAM Image
Old
  (#19)
jed
Member
 
jed's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 3789
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Jupiter
Emergency Menu SF TEAM Image - 26-August-2007, 22:13

Hi, I am having a problem after installing the sf team image(7.7.07),the screen stays black.Then i tried to reinstall the firmware 1.02 or 1.03 but it appears on display after Emegency Boot the Emergency Menu,,,,and it stays on display.Can somebody help it will appreciated.Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
Gaston70
Junior Member
 
Gaston70's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1764
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jul 2007
27-August-2007, 09:07

Connect to your Kathrein via Hyperterminal.

I have some FAQ's. But all in German.
But the way is, you must simple erase man. the memory.

After that reinstall the Image and the addon's.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox