Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Kathrein > Chat

Chat Discussion, technical brains needed so solve my problem at Kathrein forum; Hi guys, I'm stuck for days and I think I'm getting creazy. I post this question for technical purpose. My ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
technical brains needed so solve my problem
deech123's Avatar
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Warn: (0%)
technical brains needed so solve my problem - 28-May-2008, 15:58

Hi guys,

I'm stuck for days and I think I'm getting creazy.
I post this question for technical purpose.

My father has a kathrein 910 and also I.
my father has at home a linksys router wrt54g
In his D lines we set his port and other port to connect to.
with dnns (dynd**.org) we change his dynamic ip.
His sharing works perfect. (picmod 1.04)

at my place : same router, wrt54 G
same picmod : only my peer cfg is different, my dynd**.org and we have even the same ports.

the server is perfect configured.

if I want to connect to my port to the server, nothing.
If I take the kath to my fathers place, perfect...

So we allready changed the router, network cables, phoned to my internet provider, they checked my modem : port starting at 1200 are all unlocked.
so no problem. But I do have the problem I can not connect.
the servers is not seeing my kath, my fathers is marked as green?

Of course the peer.cfg is correct (you never know if you wanted to ask me)
so my M : line is my dynd**.org with my password.
the D: lines are also perfect.

the port forward in my router is perfect, but I can not get my share?

is there anybody who had this same problem before?
I'm getting crazy.
Allready tried with 1.05 picmod, 1.05 pkt polish, nothing seems to work.

Strange thing is, if I install for example the picmod 1.05, and in the web interface I do download - update list or download mgcamd, perfect,
so my kath is really making connection to the net.

Is it possible that the dnns name is the problem?
if I ping from my server site : I have the correct IP?

comme on...who helps me out
Reply With Quote
Permanent Banned
panagath's Avatar
Posts: 62

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 143
Magic: 20 / 4201
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Greece

29-May-2008, 14:43

first of all check if you internet provider has built in firewall for your connection [independless from your router or anything], for example in greece if you have otenet provider you need to go to OTEnet and put the firewall check this first...
if not...then try to make another dyndns...maybe it doesn't get the right ip...if not again make sure the msg_cfg for mgcamd[ i guess you use so] is properly configured...if not..if i think of anything else and you haven't fixed it i may help again...happy sharing dude...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
ECS Master
shalafi's Avatar
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 12136
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007

29-May-2008, 18:08

It sounds that the ports for Gbox aren't forwarded correctly from your modem/router to your Kathrein. Certain modems have problems with a proper forward of UDP ports. For instance, Speedtouch modems with the 4.x firmware and higher have a bug with UDP ports. You set them up in the webinterface but it won't work. So I use telnet to configure a NAPT mapping for UDP ports for that.

And are you sure you setup mg_cfg so that it allows gbox connections? Default is newcamd only (01 I think) and 08 is gbox.


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
Reply With Quote
deech123's Avatar
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Warn: (0%)
30-May-2008, 15:21

thx for all the response.

finally solved the problem after one week.

It wasn't my router, or my modem or my kath.

the error was my dyndns.
even the serverside could ping to me still there was a problem.
everybody told me, hey, if i can ping to your dyndns and the ip is correct, no problem..well not !

I made a new one, new account. and in 5

so a tip to others...if you have tested everything and it won't work
try a new dyndns.

Reply With Quote


brains, needed, problem, solve, technical

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.