Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Kathrein > Kathrein Image

Kathrein Image Discussion, Incubus at Kathrein forum; Hi, Does anyone have incubus working on a non-local server. By this I mean connecting to a server via the ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Incubus
Old
  (#1)
robburne
Guest
 
robburne's Avatar
 
Posts: n/a

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%



Warn: (0%)
Incubus - 29-December-2008, 12:26

Hi,

Does anyone have incubus working on a non-local server. By this I mean connecting to a server via the Internet?

Thanks in advance,

Rob.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
alphaeus
Junior Member
 
alphaeus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 159
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007


02-January-2009, 17:27

Hi!
It seems everybody is lucky except me. My Incubuscamd works like a bomb on local connection ( i have a local card with dm 7000) but only works for a few seconds on a remote server. The line structure is the same on the SERVER section of incubusCamd.conf for both local and remote connection. What am I doing wrong?


Thanks

Stefano
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
keano
ECS Master
 
keano's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 537

Level: 21 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 508
Magic: 179 / 16562
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 125
Thanked 276 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Europe


02-January-2009, 18:41

Try using the servers ip and not doamin name.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
alphaeus
Junior Member
 
alphaeus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 159
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007


02-January-2009, 23:16

Thanks for ur answer. I tried what you said, it seems it lasts a little longer but then stops and i have to restart the emu to get it work again. That's very frustrating. If I knew it's an emu-related problem i would give up, but when i hear some people is having no problem with it I'd like to understand why it doesn't work for me. I have a dreambox 7000 on a cccam server, same connection, it works ok. Any other suggestion?

Thanks

Stefano
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
hd user
Permanent Banned
 
hd user's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 28

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 75
Magic: 9 / 2009
Experience: 3%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 40


16-January-2009, 10:49

If you use Enigma put manuely DNS on networck setup .
   
Reply With Quote
thats right
Old
  (#6)
Linuxer
Junior Member
 
Linuxer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 21
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007


thats right - 31-January-2009, 22:35

thats right!!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
pperris1
Permanent Banned
 
pperris1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 389
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Age: 37


25-March-2009, 18:14

Quote:
Originally Posted by giol76 View Post
Yes it works great. Just added below the servers a line with the syntax described in the default conf file.
what kind of line did you put inside????????????
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
incubus


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox