Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > Kathrein > Kathrein Image

Kathrein Image Discussion, incubusCamd + Wlan won't work? at Kathrein forum; Hi guys, i'm running incubusCamd on my Kathrein Ufs 910 with lates Enigma 2 AAF Mod (currently rev644). incubus works ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
incubusCamd + Wlan won't work?
Old
  (#1)
reneh
Junior Member
 
reneh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1019
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
incubusCamd + Wlan won't work? - 07-January-2009, 19:46

Hi guys,

i'm running incubusCamd on my Kathrein Ufs 910 with lates Enigma 2 AAF Mod (currently rev644).

incubus works fine when i connect my kathi via lan to my router. But i just can't get it to work with the Wlan plugin available for Download via the AAF Plugin Manager.

Wlan itself works fine - including internet connection and local (nfs-)shares, so this doesn't really make sense to me.

When i start incubus when Wlan is activated incubus just will stall. Nothing happens.

Anyone else tried this? I think it *could* be a problem with the Wlan-Mod since i once read in some readme that this plugin doesn't actually disable the built-in interface eth0 but only "nulls" it.

any help is appreciated!

regards
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to reneh For This Useful Post:
Tnt_232 (31-January-2009)
Fixed
Old
  (#2)
reneh
Junior Member
 
reneh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1019
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
Fixed - 14-January-2009, 17:55

To anyone who may care:

I managed to fix the problem.
incubus now works fine via Wlan.

The only thing you'll have to do is to assign eth1's ip-address to eth0.
You can do that in the startup script of the wlan-plugin:

/etc/init.d/wlan.sh

Find the line which says

Code:
ifconfig $LANIF 0.0.0.0
and replace it by

Code:
ifconfig $LANIF $IP
Hope anyone can use this
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
vdpa
Member
 
vdpa's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 47

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 116
Magic: 15 / 3267
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2008
17-January-2009, 02:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by reneh View Post
Hi guys,

i'm running incubusCamd on my Kathrein Ufs 910 with lates Enigma 2 AAF Mod (currently rev644)
Sorry but how do I install the incubusCamd on Enigma 2 AAF Mod (currently rev644)

Enigma 2 AAF Mod (currently rev644) have camd3, kbox, mbox, but do not have incuboscamd

Excuse my English... (Google Translator)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Rottweiler
Junior Member
 
Rottweiler's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 340
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2008
24-January-2009, 10:14

incubuscamd and premiere HD, working this???
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
incubuscamd, wlan, won't, work?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox