Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, CCcam working with VDR on linux. at Sharing receivers forum; Can CCcam be used as a client for budget DVB-S cards now? Browsing the forums, I got the feeling, that ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#31)
Cal
Junior Member
 
Cal's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 659
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
06-July-2008, 19:01

Can CCcam be used as a client for budget DVB-S cards now?

Browsing the forums, I got the feeling, that it's indeed possible, but I would like to hear a confirmation, since most people don't speak english very well here, so perhaps I misunderstood them.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13858
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
06-July-2008, 22:55

I works like a charm! I got CCcam working with vdr-sc on VDR 1.7.0 with HDTV patch on a TT S2-3200. I use Xinelibout in combination with vdr-sxfe frontend and I use the HDMI output of my GF 8200 motherboard chipset.

Everything works, even the HDTV channels!

//Shalafi

(06-July-2008 21:56)
I works like a charm! I got CCcam working with vdr-sc on VDR 1.7.0 with HDTV patch on a TT S2-3200. I use Xinelibout in combination with vdr-sxfe frontend and I use the HDMI output of my GF 8200 motherboard chipset.

Everything works, even the HDTV channels!

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-

Last edited by shalafi; 06-July-2008 at 22:55.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#33)
Cal
Junior Member
 
Cal's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 659
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
07-July-2008, 00:18

Good to hear its working now. :)

But does anyone know how they got it working in theory? Even though I'm not an expert on this topic, I'd like to hear how they managed to crack this nut.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13858
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
12-July-2008, 11:57

- Get Multiproto_plus hg tree and compile/install it.
- Get VDR-1.7.0 and the HDTV patch.
- Get vdr-sc plugin, xineliboutput plugin and others you want to use.

Compile it and away you go :)

Check these tutorials:

Act Kipdola! Blog Archive Multiproto_plus Part 1: TechnoTrend S2-3200 and Ubuntu 8.04 (In preparation for VDR 1.7.0+Xine)
Act Kipdola! Blog Archive Multiproto_plus Part 2: VDR 1.7.0+Xine (TechnoTrend S2-3200)
OpenSUSE VDR DVB-S2 - xine - VDR Wiki
[HOWTO] Ubuntu8.04+multiproto+vdr+h.264+xine - FAQ & HOWTOs - Linux VDR/DVB ?????

I used those and I got it working. That should get you started :)

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
yallawo
Junior Member
 
yallawo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 240
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 38
16-July-2008, 03:21

we want a tutrial from you shalafi :)

please

linux+cccam+vdr 1.7
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15839
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
16-July-2008, 10:48

Essentially it's earlier in the thread. For basic CCcam (not HD) you need the cvs version of vdr-sc. Then you run CCcam with LD_PRELOAD ca.so beforehand.

The ca.so library redirects the requests into CCcam from vdr-sc.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
hudo
Junior Member
 
hudo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 343
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2008
16-July-2008, 19:55

Hi, m8s!
I've been able to make vdr work with my S2-3200 using multiproto drivers and seeing only FTA channels, following the first kipdola tutorial on this site. Tested to see if it really worked. It did. So far, so good.

The only thing it didn't work quite as expected was the scan utility. I never could use it with the option -o vdr (to output channel list in vdr format). It simple didn't dumped the list to file.

Now, I've changed over to multiproto_plus driver using the first tutorial @shalafi posted (kipdola). It all works fine, compiles like a charm, install cccam, cccam runs very well connected to my dreambox, vdr, vdr-sc and softdevice work fine. Vdr knows cccam is running. All fine. But now I can't see any channels, FTA or not.

I believe I have diseqc.conf correctly configured (it worked with the first tutorial) and cardclient.conf is present with line 'cccam:127.0.0.1:9000:0/0000/0000:/tmp/camd.socket' in it.

My two problems so far:

- What I'm I doing wrong? Why can't I see any channels?

- What is the scan utility you use?

I've tried compiling scan from dvb-apps (can't seem to work with multiproto_plus), nscan (from hooch site, still no luck) and reelchannelscan 0.6.1 (can't compile because of error in scan.o). No luck with any of those.

I need a scan utility and some info on communication between cccam and vdr-sc.

I'm using drivers multiproto_plus (correctly configured).
TT-budget S2-3200

I really don't need a tutorial, since I like to read, but after almost a month dealling with all this small problems, I could realy need a hand.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13858
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
18-July-2008, 23:35

Get the latest trunk from dvb-apps or dvb-utils. In the test directory, it has a szap2. Compile that one. That will work with multiproto.

But, you can use the following link. It's much easier:

Linowsat Settings VDR channels.conf

It has the settings for VDR allready up and running. So no need to scan ;)

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#39)
yallawo
Junior Member
 
yallawo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 240
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
Age: 38
19-July-2008, 03:24

at last i am using vdr with cccam :)

but it is little buggy.sometimes freezes.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
sonmez30
Junior Member
 
sonmez30's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 1170
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
19-July-2008, 21:40

Please;
How to install VDR 1.7.0 and cs plugin for ubuntu 8.04 ?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox