Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, HOWTO: VDR 1.7.0, HDTV and CCcam with budget cards on Ubuntu 8.04 using multiproto at Sharing receivers forum; Here you go: ffmpeg-svn.tar.gz - 6.24MB xine-lib-1.2-svn.tar.gz - 61.03MB //Shalafi...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#151)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13615
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
13-March-2009, 21:06

Here you go:

ffmpeg-svn.tar.gz - 6.24MB

xine-lib-1.2-svn.tar.gz - 61.03MB

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#152)
gloomy
Linux-VDR Guru
 
gloomy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 31
Magic: 4 / 804
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: United States of Europe
Age: 47
15-March-2009, 10:23

Thanks Shalafi,

things are compiling nicely now...

Observations:
S2-API seems to need ALSA, so it broke and would not install anymore once I had OSS instead (which has audio over HDMI working fine on our motherboard)
I installed multiproto instead.

I am trying to configure the remote control that comes with the Hauppage NOVA S2 HD with no luck

I run /dev/input/by-path/
and find
pci-0000:01:0a.0--event-ir

So then I run sudo dpkg-reconfigure lirc
Select Hauppage Nova T-500
and then the above input by path

then run irw
and press remote keys but nothing whatsoever happens.

The remote has new batteries, so at this stage thinking either it is a not supported by multiproto or the IR is faulty. Any ideas?

(15-March-2009 09:35)
I have a working dm7020 connected with sat cable to the VDR PC

Tried to scan for channels (with the dreambox on stand-by and the dish on 19e)

scan -o vdr -s 0 Astra-19.2E > channels.conf
scanning Astra-19.2E
using '/dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0' and '/dev/dvb/adapter0/demux0'
initial transponder 12551500 V 22000000 5
>>> tune to: 12551:v:S0.0W:22000:
DVB-S IF freq is 1951500
WARNING: filter timeout pid 0x0011
WARNING: filter timeout pid 0x0000
WARNING: filter timeout pid 0x0010
dumping lists (0 services)
Done.


Is this to be expected? As at the moment VDR has no working remote can not possible replace the dreambox

Anybody can share their experiences in this sense?

(15-March-2009 11:39)
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
UPDATE:

I have tried with the VDR HTPC connected directly to the lnb (not through the dreambox out socket) and the result is exactly the same

scan finds 0 channels
Kaffeine tells me everything is fine but also finds 0 channels on scanning.

Could the Hauppage NOVA TV S2 HD card be faulty?

Is there some way to verify this without installing windows?

Last edited by gloomy; 15-March-2009 at 12:39.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#153)
xjust
Member
 
xjust's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 3106
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
05-May-2009, 02:26

if i dont have DVB API: -1 in cccam.cfg it exits after i start it

last message before exit ( in debug mode ) is :

02:33:14.582 CCcam: no working cam devices, no need to start pmthandler

little help please?

Last edited by xjust; 05-May-2009 at 02:34..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#154)
xjust
Member
 
xjust's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 3106
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
07-May-2009, 12:22

with dvb api: 3 and sc.o it works now (no more quit).

however when i run vdr it doesnt connect to camd.socket (even tho the file is created)

little help please?

May 7 01:04:05 [core.net] socket: select timed out (2 secs)
May 7 01:04:37 [core.net] last message repeated 16 times
May 7 01:05:09 [core.net] last message repeated 16 times


im using streamdev plugin to watch from another computer (fta works)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#155)
xjust
Member
 
xjust's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 39

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 100
Magic: 13 / 3106
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
10-May-2009, 11:06

ok now it decodes fine. but i still get that constant error about camd.socket timeout
and some small interruptions on hdtv channels if the keys dont arrive in time :)
any ideea why that is ?

please reply :)
   
Reply With Quote
Problem compiling FFMpeg
Old
  (#156)
sperwer6
Junior Member
 
sperwer6's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 628
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Problem compiling FFMpeg - 18-May-2009, 17:48

durring compiling (make install FFMpeg i get this error message "in danish":

*** Ingen regel til at skabe ml 'libavcodec/bitstream.h' som behves af 'libavformat/rtp_mpv.o'. Stop.

Which must be
*** No Rule to create target 'libavcodec/bitstream.h' which is needed by 'libavformat/rtp_mpv.o'. Stop.

any suggestions are appreciated.

Sperwer

Last edited by sperwer6; 18-May-2009 at 18:39..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#157)
3PO
Junior Member
 
3PO's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 1023
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
19-May-2009, 09:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by sperwer6 View Post
[...] any suggestions are appreciated.
--> Nabble - FFmpeg-users - Build Failure - latest SVN
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#158)
ErAzOr
Junior Member
 
ErAzOr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1386
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 33
31-May-2009, 01:16

hi!

can anyone help me?
when i try to run the "/var/bin/run.sh" script, i get the following msg:

ca.c:1: Fehler: Die ausgewhlte CPU untersttzt nicht den x86-64 Befehlssatz
ca.c:1: Fehler: Die ausgewhlte CPU untersttzt nicht den x86-64 Befehlssatz
ERROR: ld.so: object './ca.so' from LD_PRELOAD cannot be preloaded: ignored.

i'm running it on ubuntu 9.04 x64...

can anyone help me?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#159)
3PO
Junior Member
 
3PO's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 34
Magic: 4 / 1023
Experience: 38%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
31-May-2009, 09:30

Quote:
Originally Posted by ErAzOr View Post
[...]
i'm running it on ubuntu 9.04 x64...
exactly this ist the problem!

Install a x86 32Bit Linux and it will work.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#160)
ErAzOr
Junior Member
 
ErAzOr's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1386
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 33
31-May-2009, 11:53

is there no way to use it on a 32bit system?
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1.7.0, budget, cards, hdtv, howto:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox