Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, HOWTO: VDR 1.7.0, HDTV and CCcam with budget cards on Ubuntu 8.04 using multiproto at Sharing receivers forum; Master Shalafi I founf your project very interesting. I want to build an HTPC with DVB S2 as well. Did ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Hdtv Htpc
Old
  (#11)
chico696
Junior Member
 
chico696's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 233
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2008
Hdtv Htpc - 17-September-2008, 21:47

Master Shalafi
I founf your project very interesting.
I want to build an HTPC with DVB S2 as well.
Did you get the LG Bluray / HDVD drive to work on linux to watch bluray or hddvd films?
regards
Chico
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13612
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
19-September-2008, 01:38

Quote:
Originally Posted by dudumania View Post
First of all I want to thank you for the great tutorials. I followed your earlier tutorial to install the HVR-4000 and i installed it without any problems.

Now I want to install VDR with CCcam so i'm having some problems in this section: Xline-Lib 1.2 CVS...The problem is that i done everything that you explained but in the end when i type the "make" command i get this (make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop.).

When i ran (./autogen.sh --prefix=/usr --with-external-ffmpeg --disable-dxr3 --enable-w32dll --with-w32-path=/usr/local/lib/win32) I got this:

+ Running autopoint: autopoint: *** cvs program not found
autopoint: *** Stop.
done.

then it started to compile and in the end i got this: (config.status: error: cannot find input file: Makefile.in)

can you please help me find the problem?

regards
Code:
apt-get install mercurial cvs subversion libncurses-dev
The error explains it all -> + Running autopoint: autopoint: *** cvs program not found

The program CVS was not found. You need this to get it compiled. :)

//Shalafi

(19-September-2008 00:41)
Quote:
Originally Posted by chico696 View Post
Master Shalafi
I founf your project very interesting.
I want to build an HTPC with DVB S2 as well.
Did you get the LG Bluray / HDVD drive to work on linux to watch bluray or hddvd films?
regards
Chico
No, because of DRM BluRay as wel as HD-DVD is not supported since all of these titles are encrypted. However, you should be able to play decrypted titles.

I'm going to try this at a later stage by converting MKV's to BluRay compatible disks with a size of 4.7GB (standard DVD). If this works, then I'll post this information as soon as possible :)

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-

Last edited by shalafi; 19-September-2008 at 01:41.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
Ventura900
Member
 
Ventura900's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3228
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
19-September-2008, 18:30

hey shalafi

sorry for all the work i create, but i hope u know its appreciated.

finally i got my host dreambox sever up and running at my dads... addet C line in cccam.cfg on my own system and F line in dreambox host cfg.

so tryed to launch VDR with the line u have posted above, but get this error:

vdr-sxfe --video=xv --aspect=4:3 --fullscreen --width=1280 --height=1024 --nokbd --post=tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0, use_progressive_frame_flag=1
[sudo] password for ventura:
vdr-sxfe 1.0.2-cvs (build with xine-lib 1.1.11, using xine-lib 1.1.11)

Video driver: xv
Aspect ratio: 4:3
Fullscreen mode
Width: 1280
Height: 1024
Keyboard input disabled
Post plugins: tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0,use_p rogressive_frame_flag=1

VDR server not given, searching ...
---------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: MRL not given and server not found from local network.
Trying to connect to default port on local host.
---------------------------------------------------------------
[11058] [vdr-fe] fe_xine_init: xine_open_video_driver("xv") failed
Error initializing xine
Segmentation fault
[email protected]:~$

please what's wrong?

tryed running a xine-check:

xine-check
Please be patient, this script may take a while to run...
[ good ] you're using Linux, doing specific tests
[ good ] looks like you have a /proc filesystem mounted.
[ good ] You seem to have a reasonable kernel version (2.6.24-21-generic)
[ good ] intel compatible processor, checking MTRR support
[ hint ] you have MTRR support but it's unused.
It seems like your X server didn't set any MTRR ranges for the
graphics card. Maybe upgrading your X server helps...
You don't have a PCI graphics card, do you? AFAIK, MTRR only
helps with AGP cards.
press <enter> to continue...

dont understand?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13612
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
19-September-2008, 19:54

I do :)

Edit /etc/vdr/svdrphosts.conf and add your network-segment to this configuration. I am in the 192.168.1.x/255.255.255.0 network myself, so I added 192.168.1.0/24.

Restart VDR and it should all work!

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
Ventura900
Member
 
Ventura900's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3228
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
19-September-2008, 22:14

i dont quite understand whats happening here? VDR is trying to reach some kind of server then?

the cccam server or..?

im connected to WAN via a broadband USB modem, so is it my modems local ip i need to add or just my regular network adapter?

it's a bit strange because when i see the the "network tool" in ubuntu, theres some "virtual" network adapter called "loopback interface" with the local ip 127.0.0.1, and although i addet some other ip in the config fil of witch u refer to, it still output the error:

vdr-sxfe 1.0.2-cvs (build with xine-lib 1.1.11, using xine-lib 1.1.11)

Video driver: xv
Aspect ratio: 4:3
Fullscreen mode
Width: 1280
Height: 1024
Keyboard input disabled
Post plugins: tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0,use_p rogressive_frame_flag=1

VDR server not given, searching ...
---------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: MRL not given and server not found from local network.
Trying to connect to default port on local host.
---------------------------------------------------------------
[20418] [vdr-fe] Detected 2 CPUs
[20418] [vdr-fe] Enabling FFmpeg multithreaded video decoding


Press Esc to exit

[20418] [input_vdr] Using decoder "libmpeg2" for mpeg2 video
[20418] [input_vdr] Using decoder "FFmpeg" for H.264 video
[20418] [input_vdr] Connecting (control) to tcp://127.0.0.1:37890 ...
[20418] [input_vdr] Can't connect to tcp://127.0.0.1:37890
[20418] [input_vdr] (ERROR (xine_input_vdr.c,5947): Operation now in progress)
[20418] [input_vdr] Can't connect to tcp://127.0.0.1:37890
[20418] [input_vdr] (ERROR (xine_input_vdr.c,6371): Operation now in progress)
[20418] [input_vdr] Connections closed.
[20418] [vdr-fe] fe_xine_open: xine_open("xvdr://127.0.0.1#nocache;demux:mpeg_block") failed
Error opening xvdr://127.0.0.1
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13612
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
19-September-2008, 22:33

Did you do what I told you to do? Edit the file svdrphosts.conf in /etc/vdr and add your network? And restart VDR you've edited the file?

I have the following in svdrphosts.conf (network is 192.168.1.x/255.255.255.0):

Code:
#
# svdrphosts    This file describes a number of host addresses that
#               are allowed to connect to the SVDRP port of the Video
#               Disk Recorder (VDR) running on this system.
# Syntax:
#
# IP-Address[/Netmask]
#

127.0.0.1             # always accept localhost
192.168.1.0/24     # any host on the local net
#204.152.189.113      # a specific host
#0.0.0.0/0            # any host on any net (USE THIS WITH CARE!)
And are you sure you have compiled and installed xineliboutput? And are you sure you added the xineliboutput plugin (with it's options) to the runvdr script?

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Ventura900
Member
 
Ventura900's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3228
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
19-September-2008, 22:46

well i addet my modems local ip to the host conf file, so i guess that's ok.

i did all steps in the toturial, but maybe i need to try the xineliboutput part again?

adding to the runvdt script is something that i need to do manually? because more or less i just wrote all your commands in the terminal, and prayed for success, as i dont understand the linux codec yet :/

when entering: cvs -d:pserver:[email protected] net:/cvsroot/xineliboutput login

it asks for a password, in witch i just press "enter" key. is this right?

Last edited by Ventura900; 19-September-2008 at 22:52..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13612
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
19-September-2008, 22:52

You need to add your network. Not your IP of your modem.

For instance, if you have the network address 192.168.5.32 with subnetmask of 255.255.255.0. Then your network would be 192.168.5.0/24. Just add that information to the file. And then it should work.

If not. Check the runvdr script for the line:

-P'xineliboutput -l none -r 37890 -p' \

If it's not there, then the xineliboutput plugin is not started. Then add that to the runvdr script. You need to run that script to start vdr :)

//Shalafi


//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Ventura900
Member
 
Ventura900's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3228
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
19-September-2008, 23:35

okay so i need to execute that scripts before typing in

vdr-sxfe --video=xv --aspect=4:3 --fullscreen --width=1280 --height=1024 --nokbd --post=tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0, use_progressive_frame_flag=1

how do i run the script? i though i need to run cccam with the "/etc/initd/cccam start" command and then i could start vdr via vdr-sxfe etc. and nothing more.

but actually i need to execute the script and then run vdr-sxfe?

/edit:

i think i executed the script just, but i get a error:

like it cant find VDR in:
VDRPRG="/usr/local/bin/vdr"

but thats the adress u have in your script right?

i tryed chancing it to /usr/local/src/vdr-1.7.0 because i could se that i had a VDR folder in there, put now i just get "permission denied" output:

[email protected]:/home/ventura# /var/bin/runvdr
eval: 1: /usr/local/src/vdr-1.7.0: Permission denied
[email protected]:/home/ventura#


im really confuced with all this... maybe this is to complicated for me to operate. i just dont get how i can **** a seemly forward tutorial up in this degree by just C/P the commands :(

Last edited by Ventura900; 20-September-2008 at 00:27..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
greatmagiciam
Junior Member
 
greatmagiciam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 585
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 32
20-September-2008, 06:59

really great job thanks ...

can u help me for this step PLZ

i wanna make the patch .. xine-lib-1_2-ffmpeg.patch..
where i must do this patch?

Code:
[email protected]:/usr/local/src/xine-lib-1.2# patch –p1 < ../xine-lib-1_2-ffmpeg.patch
patch: **** Can't find file –p1 : No such file or directory
[email protected]:/usr/local/src/xine-lib-1.2#

Last edited by greatmagiciam; 20-September-2008 at 07:02..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1.7.0, budget, cards, hdtv, howto:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox