Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, HOWTO: VDR 1.7.0, HDTV and CCcam with budget cards on Ubuntu 8.04 using multiproto at Sharing receivers forum; Ok this is Local Network: Code: Local Network: IP Address: 192.168.1.1 Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 DHCP Server: Enable Start IP Address: ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#41)
greatmagiciam
Junior Member
 
greatmagiciam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 586
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 32
23-September-2008, 23:35

Ok this is Local Network:

Code:
Local Network:

IP Address:     	192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask:     	255.255.255.0
	
		
DHCP Server:           	Enable
Start IP Address: 	192.168.1.100
End IP Address: 	192.168.1.149
and i do svdrphosts like this :

Code:
#
# svdrphosts    This file describes a number of host addresses that
#               are allowed to connect to the SVDRP port of the Video
#               Disk Recorder (VDR) running on this system.
# Syntax:
#
# IP-Address[/Netmask]
#

127.0.0.1             # always accept localhost
#192.168.1.1/24     # any host on the local net
#204.152.189.113      # a specific host
#0.0.0.0/0            # any host on any net (USE THIS WITH CARE!)
but same error
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#42)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13627
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
23-September-2008, 23:46

Remove the # before 192.168.1.1/24. Then you've enabled your network to connect.

For all # is infact a comment in a file and is thus ignored during parsing.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to shalafi For This Useful Post:
RevPir (23-September-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#43)
RevPir
Junior Member
 
RevPir's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 709
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2008
23-September-2008, 23:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by greatmagiciam View Post

127.0.0.1 # always accept localhost
#192.168.1.1/24 # any host on the local net
#204.152.189.113 # a specific host
#0.0.0.0/0 # any host on any net (USE THIS WITH CARE!)[/CODE]

but same error
You have to remove the # in highlighted in bold.

For me not run too.

How can i run vdr without cccam to test if vdr is installed correctly?

Greats
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#44)
greatmagiciam
Junior Member
 
greatmagiciam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 586
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 32
24-September-2008, 00:19

i do that but still same error ..........
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#45)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13627
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
24-September-2008, 09:17

Quote:
Originally Posted by RevPir View Post
You have to remove the # in highlighted in bold.

For me not run too.

How can i run vdr without cccam to test if vdr is installed correctly?

Greats
Simple. Start vdr-sxfe and go to a FTA channel :) If you've got an image, it works!

//Shalafi

(24-September-2008 08:20)
Quote:
Originally Posted by greatmagiciam View Post
i do that but still same error ..........
Check /var/log/user.log for error messages. That will possibly tell you what's wrong. Based upon that output you can tell me what's wrong and perhaps I can fix it.

BTW, a simple thing to test of the xineliboutput plugin is working. Is doing a telnet to port 37890 (telnet localhost 37890). If you get a connection refused, then possibly VDR has been shut down because of an error. In the /var/log/user.log you should see why it has been shut down.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-

Last edited by shalafi; 24-September-2008 at 09:20.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to shalafi For This Useful Post:
RevPir (24-September-2008)
Old
  (#46)
greatmagiciam
Junior Member
 
greatmagiciam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 586
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 32
24-September-2008, 10:22

yuuuuuuuuuuuuuuup i think success ...............



i make change for : specific host
Like this :
Code:
127.0.0.1             # always accept localhost
#192.168.1.100/24      #any host on the local net
255.255.255.0          # a specific host
#0.0.0.0/0            # any host on any net (USE THIS WITH CARE!)
but there is no signal
i download Channels.conf from
Linowsat Settings VDR channels.conf

Last edited by greatmagiciam; 24-September-2008 at 11:57..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#47)
Pechkin
Donator
 
Pechkin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 208

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 311
Magic: 69 / 9085
Experience: 45%

Thanks: 27
Thanked 62 Times in 42 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2007
24-September-2008, 13:17

Hey shalafi, great tutorial and great help. I tried getting my S2-3200 (aka Skystar HD) working with MythTV but gave up after I read I need to patch the thing to make it work with my card.

Anyway, I am just wondering whether VDR will work with my card "out of the box" in Ubuntu. I managed to get card drivers installed so it was just the front end that needed sorting out.

No doubt I'll be back :)


Focus Sat Romania with Family+Panonia and HD (1W)
Polsat HD Family Max HD (13E)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#48)
neztiti
Junior Member
 
neztiti's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 863
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
24-September-2008, 18:01

the same 4 debian here Sidux VDR DVB-S2 - VDR Wiki

(24-September-2008 17:05)
good news greatmagiciam

Last edited by neztiti; 24-September-2008 at 18:05.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#49)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13627
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
24-September-2008, 19:31

@greatmagiciam

Do you use diseqc? If you did, did you enable diseqc under Setup -> LNB -> Enable Diseqc and did you configure your /etc/vdr/diseqc.conf?

The example I gave of diseqc.conf, should help you on your way. You can check /etc/vdr/sources.conf for the satellite-names.

@Captain Jack

The http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f273/...073#post154603 tutorial should also work for de S2-3200 card. Just skip the firmware section and go straight to the driver part (section 2).

The liplianindvb repository is based upon multiproto. And there for it has support for the TT S2-3200 also. I also think it has some of the locking-problem patches incorperated within the repository.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#50)
greatmagiciam
Junior Member
 
greatmagiciam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 586
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2008
Age: 32
24-September-2008, 23:43

i check /etc/vdr/sources.conf ..OK

i don't have diseqc just to LNB


i have Q sometimes when i put this command :
Code:
vdr-sxfe --video=xv --aspect=4.3 --fullscreen --width=1024 --height=768 --nokbd --post=tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0,use_progressive_frame_flag=1
not working but in the first time successes noW :

Code:
vdr-sxfe --video=xv --aspect=4.3 --fullscreen --width=1024 --height=768 --nokbd --post=tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0,use_progressive_frame_flag=1
vdr-sxfe 1.0.2  (build with xine-lib 1.1.90, using xine-lib 1.1.90)

Video driver: xv
Aspect ratio: Default
Fullscreen mode
Width: 1024
Height: 768
Keyboard input disabled
Post plugins: tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0,use_progressive_frame_flag=1

VDR server not given, searching ...
Found VDR server: host 192.168.1.100, port 37890


Press Esc to exit

[7309] [input_vdr] Using decoder "libmpeg2" for mpeg2 video
[7309] [input_vdr] Using decoder "FFmpeg" for H.264 video
[7309] [input_vdr] Connecting (control) to tcp://192.168.1.100:37890 ...
[7309] [input_vdr] Server greeting: Access denied.
[7309] [input_vdr] Maybe host address is missing from server-side svdrphosts.conf ?
[7309] [input_vdr] Can't connect to tcp://192.168.1.100:37890
[7309] [input_vdr] Connections closed.
[7309] [vdr-fe]    fe_xine_open: xine_open("xvdr://192.168.1.100:37890#nocache;demux:mpeg_block") failed
Error opening xvdr://192.168.1.100:37890
i try this but nothing
Code:
[email protected]:/home/magician# /etc/init.d/vdr start
Starting VDR [email protected]:/home/magician#
and runvdr closing
Code:
[email protected]:/home/magician# runvdr
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.info] SC version 0.9.0-HG-f5e309bbacfe+ initializing
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.debug] probing /dev/dvb/adapter0/frontend0
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.debug] capturing device 0
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.info] captured 1 video device
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.info] SC version 0.9.0-HG-f5e309bbacfe+ starting
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Plugin config:
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Key updates (AU) are enabled (active CAIDs) (no prestart)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Local systems DON'T take priority over cached remote
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Concurrent FF recordings are NOT allowed
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Force transfermode with digital audio
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** ScCaps are 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Ignored CAIDs 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.info] loading cardclient config from /etc/vdr/plugins/sc/cardclient.conf
Sep 24 23:41:11 [cardclient.core] hostname=127.0.0.1 port=9000 emm=1 emmCaids 0000/0000
Sep 24 23:41:11 [cardclient.core] cccam: socket=/tmp/camd.socket
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.net] netwatch up
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.net] socket: binding to 127.0.0.1:9000/udp (127.0.0.1)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.error] socket: bind failed: Address already in use
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.net] netwatch down
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.error] init of cardclient 'cccam' failed
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.error] file /etc/vdr/plugins/sc/cardclient.conf has error in line #56
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.error] failed open /etc/vdr/plugins/sc/SoftCam.Key: No such file or directory
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.error] failed open /etc/vdr/plugins/sc/smartcard.conf: No such file or directory
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.error] no keys loaded for softcam!
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** registered systems:
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Cryptoworks       (pri -10)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** SC-Nagra          (pri  -5)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** SC-VideoGuard2    (pri  -5)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** @SHL              (pri -10)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** SC-Cryptoworks    (pri  -5)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** SC-Conax          (pri  -5)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Cardclient        (pri -15)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Nagra             (pri -10)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Nagra2            (pri -10)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** ConstCW           (pri -20)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Seca              (pri -10)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** SC-Seca           (pri  -5)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Irdeto            (pri -10)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Irdeto2           (pri  -8)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** SC-Irdeto         (pri  -5)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Viaccess          (pri -10)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** Conax             (pri -10)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.load] ** SC-Viaccess       (pri  -5)
Sep 24 23:41:11 [general.warn] no smartcard interface defined!
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.caids] 0: building caid lists
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.caids] 0: after unique
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.caids] 0: after check
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.caids] 0: after unique
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.ci] no active CAIDs
Sep 24 23:41:11 [core.ci] 0: reset of slot 0 requested
Sep 24 23:41:12 [general.debug] SC cleanup done
but when i try to run xvdr from X xine worked .....
if i just to run xvdr fro xine that's OK ??????
or there is another command ?

but to this time still no signal
i deleted channels.conf in
var/etc
and downloaded new channels.conf for hotbird
and i make cat
Code:
[email protected]:/home/magician/Desktop# cat channels.conf >> /var/etc/channels.conf
[email protected]:/home/magician/Desktop#
but when i look to channel in vdr
channel for Astra1

Last edited by greatmagiciam; 25-September-2008 at 00:06..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1.7.0, budget, cards, hdtv, howto:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox