Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, HOWTO: VDR 1.7.0, HDTV and CCcam with budget cards on Ubuntu 8.04 using S2API at Sharing receivers forum; Edit Make.config and set the location of DVBDIR to the folder which has your s2api pull from it. S2API is ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#31)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13617
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
04-June-2009, 21:11

Edit Make.config and set the location of DVBDIR to the folder which has your s2api pull from it. S2API is required, see the HVR howto how to fetch it. Don't worry, it works with other cards as well ;)

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to shalafi For This Useful Post:
emmanneil (11-July-2009)
Old
  (#32)
sperwer6
Junior Member
 
sperwer6's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 628
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
13-June-2009, 18:56

I have followed this guide however I have some problem starting VDR. When trying to start VDR I get the following result:

[email protected]:~$ vdr-sxfe --video=xv --aspect=16:9 --fullscreen --width=1280 --height=720 --nokbd --post=tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0, use_progressive_frame_flag=1
vdr-sxfe 1.0.3 (build with xine-lib 1.1.90, using xine-lib 1.1.90)

Video driver: xv
Aspect ratio: 16:9
Fullscreen mode
Width: 1280
Height: 720
Keyboard input disabled
Post plugins: tvtime:method=Linear,cheap_mode=1,pulldown=0,use_p rogressive_frame_flag=1

VDR server not given, searching ...
---------------------------------------------------------------
WARNING: MRL not given and server not found from local network.
Trying to connect to default port on local host.
---------------------------------------------------------------
[3989] [vdr-fe] Detected 2 CPUs
[3989] [vdr-fe] Enabling multithreaded video decoding


Press Esc to exit

[3989] [input_vdr] Connecting (control) to tcp://127.0.0.1:37890 ...
[3989] [input_vdr] Can't connect to tcp://127.0.0.1:37890
[3989] [input_vdr] (ERROR (xine_input_vdr.c,5834): Operation now in progress)
[3989] [input_vdr] Can't connect to tcp://127.0.0.1:37890
[3989] [input_vdr] (ERROR (xine_input_vdr.c,6265): Operation now in progress)
[3989] [input_vdr] Connections closed.
[3989] [vdr-fe] fe_xine_open: xine_open("xvdr://127.0.0.1#nocache;demux:mpeg_block") failed
Error opening xvdr://127.0.0.1
[email protected]:~$

My setup:
Ubuntu 9.04
Mainboard: ASUS M4A78 PRO
CPU: AMD 4850E
DVB-S/S2 Hauppage HVR 4000
Memory : Kingston 2 GB DDR2-800

Regards Sperwer
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#33)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13617
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
13-June-2009, 19:09

@Sperwer

VDR is not running or you didn't edit /etc/vdr/svdrhosts.conf (or something). Change the file to allow connections from your network and check /var/log/user.log or /var/log/vdr.log for information why VDR doesn't want to run.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to shalafi For This Useful Post:
sperwer6 (14-June-2009)
[solved]
Old
  (#34)
sperwer6
Junior Member
 
sperwer6's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 628
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Smile [solved] - 13-June-2009, 21:01

Hi shalafi

Based on you're hint and some reading in multiproto thread problem is SOLVED, it reveals however som new problem that I might return with.
It seems to be a good idea to run the:
code:
[email protected]:/var/bin# ./runvdr

Thx for you're quick reply
Here is my data from /etc/vdr/svdrphosts.conf (I did also do a test by changing the name to svdrphosts.conf ):
127.0.0.1 # always accept localhost
192.168.0.0/51 # any host on the local net
#204.152.189.113 # a specific host
#0.0.0.0/0 # any host on any net
UPDATE 14-06-09
Have also tied these settings:
127.0.0.1 # always accept localhost
192.168.0.0/24 # any host on the local net
#204.152.189.113 # a specific host
#0.0.0.0/0 # any host on any net (USE THIS WITH CARE!)
However still no luck.

Here is the latest data from user.log:
Jun 13 19:06:26 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3538]: alsa-util.c: Device hw:1 doesn't support 44100 Hz, changed to 48000 Hz.
Jun 13 19:06:26 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3538]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find fallback mixer control "Mic" or mixer control is no combination of switch/volume.
Jun 13 19:06:26 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3538]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find fallback mixer control "PCM" or mixer control is no combination of switch/volume.
Jun 13 19:42:44 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3539]: alsa-util.c: Device hw:2 doesn't support 44100 Hz, changed to 48000 Hz.
Jun 13 19:42:44 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3539]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find fallback mixer control "Mic" or mixer control is no combination of switch/volume.
Jun 13 19:42:44 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3539]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find fallback mixer control "PCM" or mixer control is no combination of switch/volume.
Jun 13 19:49:53 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3543]: alsa-util.c: Device hw:2 doesn't support 44100 Hz, changed to 48000 Hz.
Jun 13 19:49:53 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3543]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find fallback mixer control "Mic" or mixer control is no combination of switch/volume.
Jun 13 19:49:53 tv-desktop pulseaudio[3543]: alsa-util.c: Cannot find fallback mixer control "PCM" or mixer control is no combination of switch/volume.

I dont have a vdr.log.
(have i missed something)

Regards Sperwer

Last edited by sperwer6; 14-June-2009 at 11:10.. Reason: Problem solved
   
Reply With Quote
dear i did smae bu ih ave ATI radion 4350
Old
  (#35)
ashaheen
Junior Member
 
ashaheen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 455
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
dear i did smae bu ih ave ATI radion 4350 - 25-June-2009, 15:30

every thing is working but sound can not come over HDMI in vdr .
it is working via system media player but not via VDR kindly help

(25-June-2009 16:15)
every thing is working but sound can not come over HDMI in vdr .
it is working via system media player but not via VDR kindly help

(25-June-2009 16:23)
can we have same setup on ubentu 9.4 and VDR 1.78

(25-June-2009 16:30)
as this [all variants] HTPC DVB-S2 VDR 1.7.5 CCcam Howto - Ubuntu Forums

Last edited by ashaheen; 25-June-2009 at 17:30.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
gansje
Junior Member
 
gansje's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Utrecht
09-July-2009, 21:08

I get the error below when trying to build the sc plugin on Ubuntu 9.04. I have tried it on a 32 and a 64 bit system, however still no luck. The error remains:

Quote:
ca.c:107: error: expected identifier or ‘(’ before ‘{’ token
Anyone any suggestions how to solve this?

Last edited by gansje; 09-July-2009 at 21:10.. Reason: clearification of where it occurs
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#37)
rulet
Junior Member
 
rulet's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 546
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
09-July-2009, 21:15

Well, such a question (it is hurd to find information) -- what parameters I have to put in CCcam and where exactly on a computer which receives sharing signal from another computer -- can somebody explaine me?

And another question to shalafi:
As I understand to install the latest version of the configuration which you have described in the first posts I just have to change the numbers of versions of installed programs on a new versions in their repositories?

And I also wanted to ask you -- do you know if the latest Liplanin's drivers are already in 2.6.30 Linux Kernel?

Last edited by rulet; 09-July-2009 at 21:51..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#38)
dongioia
Junior Member
 
dongioia's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1380
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
10-July-2009, 23:31

Hi, I upgraded the s2api driver and now the CCcam doesn't start. there aren't any error messages and I can't get any output on the CCcam.log file
In vdr i can see the epg informations, but a green message "channel not available" appears.
No problems with the FTA channels.
Any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Can only watch FTA cannels
Old
  (#39)
kaura
Junior Member
 
kaura's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 220
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Can only watch FTA cannels - 11-July-2009, 02:52

Thanks for the fine HOWTO article. I have spent last couple of moth to get vdr up and running. Now I'm really close!But the last thing is driving me mad
The setup:
Have a old P4 pc with a nexus-s card and can watch all the FTA channels.
Running CCcam 2.1.11 server with my subscribed card:
-------------------------------------
card reader /dev/ttyS1 handled 60(58) ecms and 9(9) emms
Conax card Caid b00
id name date
6010 Canal+ 01.03.09-19.03.09
01.01.90-01.01.90
6020 Nordic 1 01.07.09-31.07.09
01.06.09-30.06.09
6030 Nordic 2 16.03.09-03.04.09
01.01.90-01.01.90
6040 Nordic 3 01.07.09-31.07.09
01.06.09-30.06.09
6050 TSS 16.03.09-03.04.09
01.01.90-01.01.90
6060 Nordic 4 01.07.09-31.07.09
01.06.09-30.06.09
6070 Nordic 5 01.07.09-31.07.09
01.06.09-30.06.09
6080 HD 01.06.09-30.06.09
01.05.09-31.05.09
------------------------------
so far so good:)

But when I'm switching to a encrypted channel I cant get any picture. Have downloaded th last sc trunk but no success,black screen even It says this:

[cardclient.cccam] got: 000f ff 56 ac 01 cc 3e a8 b2 36 7e b5 69 33 b0 a3 86
[core.ecm] 0.0: correct key found
[cardclient.cccam] got: 000f ff 56 ac 01 cc 3e a8 b2 75 b2 3e 65 b7 a0 50 a7
[cardclient.cccam] 0: got a CW
[cardclient.cccam] got: 000f 9a 36 42 12 06 02 05 0d 75 b2 3e 65 b7 a0 50 a7
[cardclient.cccam] 0: got a CW

This is driving me crazy
Any Idea
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#40)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13617
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
11-July-2009, 08:23

@kaura
Remove /dev/dvb/adapter[number]/ca0

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1.7.0, 8.04, budget, cards, cccam, hdtv, howto:, s2api, ubuntu


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox