Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, kaffeine won't "resume" after problem with cccam at Sharing receivers forum; hi, i've set up cccam to work with kaffeine. however, i'm experiencing something that I don't know if it's kaffeine's ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
kaffeine won't "resume" after problem with cccam
Old
  (#1)
txutxe
Permanent Banned
 
txutxe's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1167
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
kaffeine won't "resume" after problem with cccam - 16-May-2009, 04:33

hi,

i've set up cccam to work with kaffeine. however, i'm experiencing something that I don't know if it's kaffeine's normal behaviour or what.

let's say that I've been watching some channel from 30 minutes and then, suddenly, for whatever the reason, kaffeine can't find a card and the picture freezes. Then i guess it keeps asking other peers for that card until it gets one.

Anyway... when this happens, when kaffeine gets the info again... the picture will continue to be frozen, no matter how long i wait for, and the only think I can do is to kill kaffeine and launch it again.

Has anyone else experienced this? is there any workaround for this?
any option in the video configuration menu?

I'm using kaffeine 0.8.6
and kaffeine-sc-plugin 0.4

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to txutxe For This Useful Post:
Macedonian (18-May-2009)
Old
  (#2)
Macedonian
Junior Member
 
Macedonian's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 18

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 49
Magic: 6 / 1588
Experience: 97%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
18-May-2009, 08:37

me 2
Can You tell us what version of Ubuntu You have ? (9.04 or 8.04LTS like me)

Last edited by Macedonian; 18-May-2009 at 15:11..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
solved!!!
Old
  (#3)
txutxe
Permanent Banned
 
txutxe's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1167
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
solved!!! - 18-May-2009, 16:17

i'm running kubuntu 8.04. The thing, though, is that you have to "fix" your cccam.

I mean, kaffeine is not able to recover itself after a crash. if you loose connection with cccam or cccam can't provide you with a card, you have to close kaffeine and launch it again, i haven't really found a way around this.
So... you have to try to always get the card from cccam.

In my case, the problem was a peer who made my cccam crash.

Once i took him out... everything is back to normal, it's been hours since the last time that frooze.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
"resume", cccam, kaffeine, problem, won't


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox