Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, MythTV with CCcam at Sharing receivers forum; Hello forum, I am having some problems to join the MythTV with CCcam sharing. I read that there are lots ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
MythTV with CCcam
Old
  (#1)
zorrua
Member
 
zorrua's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 95

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 193
Magic: 31 / 4483
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 15
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
MythTV with CCcam - 06-January-2011, 00:12

Hello forum, I am having some problems to join the MythTV with CCcam sharing.

I read that there are lots of different SC versions, which one do you recommend? Is there any guide to get it working?

Thanks for all your help and best regards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
himself
Member
 
himself's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 83

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 176
Magic: 27 / 4751
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Луцьк
13-January-2011, 10:58

just keep on answering the same question too much already. use search. but here you go:
http://dolot.kipdola.com/wiki/Install_SASC-NG
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to himself For This Useful Post:
zorrua (13-January-2011)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
zorrua
Member
 
zorrua's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 95

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 193
Magic: 31 / 4483
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 15
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
13-January-2011, 16:20

Quote:
Originally Posted by himself View Post
just keep on answering the same question too much already. use search. but here you go:
http://dolot.kipdola.com/wiki/Install_SASC-NG
Thanks, I got working with this manual, but I want to know if there is any other SC plugins.

Best regards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
himself
Member
 
himself's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 83

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 176
Magic: 27 / 4751
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Луцьк
16-January-2011, 23:50

another option is using th-headend. totally diffrent concept though. google it and you'll figure what i am talking about. has build in cam! pretty awesome zapping times ...
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
zorrua
Member
 
zorrua's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 95

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 193
Magic: 31 / 4483
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 15
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
19-January-2011, 14:25

Quote:
Originally Posted by himself View Post
another option is using th-headend. totally diffrent concept though. google it and you'll figure what i am talking about. has build in cam! pretty awesome zapping times ...
Thanks! I will try it.

Best regards.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
paulsmith288
Junior Member
 
paulsmith288's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 70
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
28-January-2011, 16:09

I've looked at the tutorial posted above from

http://dolot.kipdola.com/wiki/Install_SASC-NG

When setting up the files in /etc/camfiles the tutorial mentions moving files from:

cd /usr/local/src/sc/contrib/sasc-ng/
mv sc_files/* /etc/camfiles/

However the sc_files do not exist here. Should I use the files in:

/usr/local/src/sc/examples/

?

I guess they used to exist in a previous version of sasc-ng.

Also - do I need to populate any keyfiles of anykind?

Sorry - Im new with this (although been running myth for many years now). Thanks in advance for any help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
himself
Member
 
himself's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 83

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 176
Magic: 27 / 4751
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Луцьк
28-January-2011, 19:19

must create the files. they are not in the package! for cccam you only need the cardclient file anyway.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
paulsmith288
Junior Member
 
paulsmith288's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 70
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
04-February-2011, 13:22

thanks for the reply was hoping that was the case.

I've got a couple of DVB-S adaptors and a single DVB-T adaptor in my box.

I've loaded the dvbloopbackmodule and it seems to be ok - creating the new virtual adaptors.

When running mythtv-setup to select the adaptors - its moans about not being able to get any information from these new virtual adaptors.

Is that usual? I would have thought it would copy the information from the real adaptor
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
himself
Member
 
himself's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 83

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 176
Magic: 27 / 4751
Experience: 6%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Луцьк
05-February-2011, 13:20

actually that is not normal. for me it shows the same information. important is that you did not only load the dvb-loopback but started sasc as well. if sasc is not started the virtual adapters are just blank!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, mythtv


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox