Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, New Section at Sharing receivers forum; Hi Guys, this section is for everyone interested in using VDR or Kaffeine with DVB-S cards or DVT-T and CS....

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
New Section
Old
  (#1)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15569
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
New Section - 22-March-2008, 20:02

Hi Guys, this section is for everyone interested in using VDR or Kaffeine with DVB-S cards or DVT-T and CS.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Librarian
ECS Master
 
Librarian's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,625

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 489 / 1631
Magic: 3541 / 52741
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 502
Thanked 6,368 Times in 2,463 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
23-March-2008, 00:33

Could you give an indication about the minimum computer specs required.

I have an dvb-c computer from siemens, this works under windows98 but the cpu is only 266 mhz.

Could i build the dvb-c card out, replace it with a skystar1 and use this for VDR or do i need a more powerfull computer?



If you feel the need use the button.

It is better to give than to take, to share is divine..........
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
CC_share
Special Friends
 
CC_share's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,446

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 788
Magic: 482 / 25668
Experience: 55%

Thanks: 115
Thanked 2,717 Times in 468 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: No GPS fix found, (are you inside a building?)
23-March-2008, 00:36

@ libz, I think you have the same siemens as i have here. Small case with a seperate powersupply perhaps?

You can replace the CPU though. I've got it running at 400 mhz.


-------------------------------------------------------
DM7000 Running Nabilosat Darkstar II
Linux CardServer running Debian 5.0.2
I Hate people who steal my stuff
-------------------------------------------------------
All youre cards are belong to us

If you're happy with our board, Please consider making a donation HERE

Looking for Peers again. HERE

It's not a shame if you use the Thanks button
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Librarian
ECS Master
 
Librarian's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,625

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 489 / 1631
Magic: 3541 / 52741
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 502
Thanked 6,368 Times in 2,463 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: 127.0.0.1
23-March-2008, 01:00


Yes with build in cardreader for access control



If you feel the need use the button.

It is better to give than to take, to share is divine..........
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15569
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
25-March-2008, 16:10

I think it's a bit weedy for dvb. Although if you didn't run a graphical interface and used your skystar1 card to output the mpeg2 to a tv you should able to get VDR to limp by.

Stick the two cards in and try a version of linvdr on it, see if it fires up. If so, you can configure it a little bit more. My gut reaction is that it's a bit weedy.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
pclabs
Junior Member
 
pclabs's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
27-March-2008, 20:59

IMHO you could try with an external mpeg2 hardware decoder, such as creative dxr3 or a sigma design hollywood plus. I had (quite) good results with a pentium2 @ 333mhz and 384MB ram, installing X (for xine dependences) but do not using it. Quality of tv-out is good, just few problems with OSD
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15569
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
05-April-2008, 12:24

There should be no need for the DXR3 as the SkyStar1 has an MPEG2 decoder built in.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
how CCcam with VDR ?
Old
  (#8)
mhdmhd
Junior Member
 
mhdmhd's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
how CCcam with VDR ? - 09-April-2008, 19:26

i have already VDR running with nexus 2.1 ( FF card ) + vdr-sc.
currently i can connect to newcamd server with configuration of cardclient.conf, the question is how to connect to CCcam server, and what i need to install , can you please tell me how i can make this running ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15569
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
11-April-2008, 09:01

You can't at the moment. That's the missing link. I'm hoping someone will do a link between sc and CCcam then we'll all be happy.

There is a patch to allow vdr/myth and CCcam to work together but I haven't investigated it as I don't use mythtv and it's used to feed the key back into the program.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
karl04
Permanent Banned
 
karl04's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 58

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 137
Magic: 19 / 4156
Experience: 48%

Thanks: 50
Thanked 21 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
20-May-2008, 18:24

hi guys good news
i have tested vdr with gbox patch and i can connect to cccam thrue capmtserver
and its work
i will make a how to and post it
but its only work with ff dvb card i have nexus and its work grate
im testing it for two days now and it's really very stable and fast like dreambox
here is where i found the patch but its in deutch
http://www.4freeboard.to/board/threa...ght=gbox+patch
and here is where its explain how to work http://www.4freeboard.to/board/threa...ght=gbox+patch
ok guys good luck
enjoy sharing
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox