Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, VDR 1.7.16 - Channel not available at Sharing receivers forum; Hello, I'm using VDR 1.7.16 with cvs sc plugin and cccam 2.1.4 and I've managed to open enough scrambled channels. ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
VDR 1.7.16 - Channel not available
Old
  (#1)
seeker79
Junior Member
 
seeker79's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 471
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2011
VDR 1.7.16 - Channel not available - 05-February-2011, 17:34

Hello,

I'm using VDR 1.7.16 with cvs sc plugin and cccam 2.1.4 and I've managed to open enough scrambled channels. But, for some channels I'm receiving message "Channel not available" although I'm attached to the server with proper card. I've red here in the forums that I can set CAIDs to 0 for that specific channel in channels.conf and then to try again because VDR will discover proper caids. Unfortunately this does not solve the problem.

Any idea how to solve this? Or is there any known limitation of software which I use that I'm not familiar with.

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cooler
Member
 
cooler's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 38

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 98
Magic: 12 / 3286
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 7
Thanked 13 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
09-February-2011, 15:31

What operating system are you using? It maybe that sc didn't compile properly. I had same problem but with all channels until sc-plugin was complied properly.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
seeker79
Junior Member
 
seeker79's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 471
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2011
13-February-2011, 11:09

Hi!

Thank you for the hint. I've done some investigation and found out that I have the issue with channels scrambled with videoguard only (as far as I'm aware) and that I was indeed lacking libsc-sc_videoguard2-29.so. Somehow cvs version hasn't provided this library.

In order to overcome the issue I've downgraded sc plugin to version 0.9.3.20100228. Unfortunately the same story continues. When I set the channel ro caid 0 and try to switch to it vdr shows information what is currently on and what is next but shortly afterwards write that the channel is unavailable.

I'm using Gentoo linux so all the compilation have been done by using ebuilds available on the Internet.

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
seeker79
Junior Member
 
seeker79's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 471
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2011
16-February-2011, 23:34

In the mean time I've realized that problematic channels are also coded with the nds system.

It is interesting that I'm able to watch some other channels while cccam uses system different than nds but when cccam switch to it I'm facing black picture.

It seems that my problem is strange because nds library also exists on my system. So, if anyone can open nds channel with ccam+vdr-sc+vdr please confirm.

regards
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
shelf
Junior Member
 
shelf's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 15
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2010
16-March-2011, 11:38

I have a similar problem regarding NDS channels.

The difference for me is everything works ok when I have only channels from one satellite in my channels.conf.

In my case this is S28.2E. All channels will clear no problem.

When I add channels from more satellites (S19.2E, S16E and S13E) NDS channels will stop clearing on all satellites but others work ok.

Diseqc is fine. Unscrambled channels all clear on all satellites and some scrambled as mentioned before.

Most annoying because most of the stuff I want to watch is on SKY UK/DE/IT which is all NDS/Videoguard.

I'm completely lost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 51196
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,424 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
16-March-2011, 11:46

Quote:
Originally Posted by shelf View Post
I
you forgot to

!!
...

unfortunatly...rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials


secret info button

when this prewarning goes ignored..warning will follow.

dont be suprised when you are requested to prove your local..

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
wonderblood
Member
 
wonderblood's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 30

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 80
Magic: 10 / 1879
Experience: 22%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 10 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
13-July-2011, 08:46

I've had that problem too. I solved this by compiling sc by myself (Ubuntu 11.04) or with a PPA by alex.


XBMC - VDR - RasPi - Central Europe
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
1.7.16, channel


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox