Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, VDR Rotor Plugin help at Sharing receivers forum; I've finally got Yarvdr setup with SC, 50hz display and audio through my GT240 sound card. I'm just having a ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
VDR Rotor Plugin help
Old
  (#1)
spacemars40
Member
 
spacemars40's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 77

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 167
Magic: 25 / 3890
Experience: 71%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 133 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
VDR Rotor Plugin help - 06-March-2010, 10:19

I've finally got Yarvdr setup with SC, 50hz display and audio through my GT240 sound card.

I'm just having a problem with the rotor plugin and diseqc.conf.

Can anyone provide some assistance with editing diseqc.conf. I have a VBOX2 to control the motor on my dish.

The plugin moves the dish no problem, but it doesn't seem to store the satellites. Am I missing any steps?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
spacemars40
Member
 
spacemars40's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 77

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 167
Magic: 25 / 3890
Experience: 71%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 133 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
07-March-2010, 11:49

It's ok I've sorted this.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Lazocar
Junior Member
 
Lazocar's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 81
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
25-August-2010, 20:22

Quote:
Originally Posted by spacemars40 View Post
It's ok I've sorted this.
I have the same problem can you tell me how did you manage to fix this problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
marabout
Junior Member
 
marabout's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 14
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
29-September-2010, 14:27

Hi everybody,
need help to setup the rotor plugin, I have the same problem as spacemars40. I can move the motor left and right but I cannot store the position. I have also the following warning "position: 0 not in diseqc.conf".
my diseqc look like this;

S13.0E 11700 V 9750 t v W15 [E0 31 6B 00] W15 t
S13.0E 99999 V 10600 t v W15 [E0 31 6B 00] W15 T
S13.0E 11700 H 9750 t V W15 [E0 31 6B 00] W15 t
S13.0E 99999 H 10600 t V W15 [E0 31 6B 00] W15 T

something I am missing?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Saiph
Junior Member
 
Saiph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1330
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Pata
Age: 39
27-November-2010, 22:45

I had got file rotor.conf in plugins directory.
and then:
S23,5E=0
S19,2E=1 ... in it
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
plugin, rotor


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox