Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, VDR-SC: teletext not descrambled at Sharing receivers forum; In the Netherlands teletext in scrambled by Digitenne (DVB-T). However vdr-sc seems by default not to descamble teletext as it ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
VDR-SC: teletext not descrambled
Old
  (#1)
simon196405
Junior Member
 
simon196405's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
VDR-SC: teletext not descrambled - 09-October-2008, 10:23

In the Netherlands teletext in scrambled by Digitenne (DVB-T).
However vdr-sc seems by default not to descamble teletext as it is usually not scambled.
How can I make vdr-sc also descramble teletext.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 15843
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
09-October-2008, 11:23

Erm.. Not sure.. I didn't realise it was at that level. I thought it was embedded above the picture? Does it have it's own stream?

Try asking on dvbn.com


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
simon196405
Junior Member
 
simon196405's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
09-October-2008, 13:57

Teletext has its own PID in vdr's channels.conf file.
See "man 5 vdr" for details.
For FTA channels teletext works just fine. so it clearly has to do with the encryption.

Before I was using vdr-sc someone pointed me to the drivers so I also reported this problem on the dvb mailing list.
I quote part of the most insigtfull reply:
Quote:
You likely live in The Netherlands. Teletext on Digitenne is encrypted,
and you are not the only one with problems. The teletext simply
shouldn't be encrypted, but we can't control KPN. In some cases this can
be solved by changing settings in the CAM menu.
Googling a bit I found that some people have the same problem with their newly bought tv with dvb-t receiver.

It very much looks like this guy at the dvb mailing list is right.
Problably this is some dirty trick of KPN (the provider) to make sure only their own equipment works.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
digitenne, teletext, vdr-sc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox