Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, Vdr-scc cccam!!!!!!!!!! at Sharing receivers forum; hello i have this error : [email protected]:/var/emu/chroot0/var/emu$ gcc -O -fbuiltin -fomit-frame-pointer -fPIC -shared -o ca.so ca.c -ldl ca.c:107: erreur: expected ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#31)
hercule
Junior Member
 
hercule's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 20
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
23-February-2009, 11:26

hello i have this error :

[email protected]:/var/emu/chroot0/var/emu$ gcc -O -fbuiltin -fomit-frame-pointer -fPIC -shared -o ca.so ca.c -ldl
ca.c:107: erreur: expected ‘,’ or ‘;’ before ‘{’ token
[email protected]:/var/emu/chroot0/var/emu$


mythtv+sasc-ng +CCcam

thanks

(23-February-2009 12:07)
hello,

it's ok with this command line :
gcc-4.2 -O -fbuiltin -fomit-frame-pointer -fPIC -shared -o ca.so ca.c -ldl

thanks
a+

Last edited by hercule; 23-February-2009 at 13:08.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#32)
dongioia
Junior Member
 
dongioia's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1381
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
25-April-2009, 18:43

Quote:
Originally Posted by meligras View Post
It's ok now. I had the wrong ca.c version and that's why it didn't work
How can I tell if I have the right ca.c version?
I got a very similar problem: all sems ok, but I can't scramble
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#33)
zockz
Junior Member
 
zockz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 68
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2009
26-April-2009, 08:36

I'm just wondering why this stuff needs to be so complicated.

1. Why does one need the LD_PRELOAD (in run.sh etc.) for CCcam? Isn't it possible to patch this into CCcam directly? Does anyone have access to the source?
2. Do I need the chroot stuff (stated in the vrd-sc readme) always or just for multiple cccamd's?

Can anyone give me a pointer to why (not how) we have to do it like that?

Plz forgive my noobness..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#34)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 13622
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
26-April-2009, 13:54

Quote:
Originally Posted by dongioia View Post
How can I tell if I have the right ca.c version?
I got a very similar problem: all sems ok, but I can't scramble
Use the version I posted in one of the VDR tutorials (cut the text, paste it in the file ca.c using any editor you want). That one is good one and it works.

Also, some DVB-cards seem to create a ca0 in /dev/dvb/adapter[number]. Remove that file using the rm command. This cometimes interferes with the correct working of the ca.c PRELOAD.

//Shalafi

(26-April-2009 13:00)
Quote:
Originally Posted by zockz View Post
I'm just wondering why this stuff needs to be so complicated.

1. Why does one need the LD_PRELOAD (in run.sh etc.) for CCcam? Isn't it possible to patch this into CCcam directly? Does anyone have access to the source?
No. CCcam is developed for Enigma based receivers. There for it requires a preload to think that it's a Enigma based receiver (even Full DVB cards require patching of some kind), which we use the PRELOAD for. CCcam is closed source, using propriarty network-connections and the developers are nowhere to be found, so this is the only way.

Quote:
2. Do I need the chroot stuff (stated in the vrd-sc readme) always or just for multiple cccamd's?
If you have multiple DVB cards you require multiple CCcam connections. This is because the current PRELOAD only hooks into the first DVB adapter. By using the chroot configuration, the PRELOAD hooks into other DVB adapters as well. This means faster switching when zapping channels for instance.

The way to go (tm) is a primary CCcam instance running with no preload and using DVB API : -1. Then you create multiple chroots for the number of DVB cards (so two DVB-cards require two chroot environments) and you setup those CCcam with the PRELOAD-hook (using DVB API at it's default setting! Using -1 will not decrypt anything) and let them connect to the primary CCcam instance.

If you have one DVB card, you don't need a chroot environment.

Quote:
Can anyone give me a pointer to why (not how) we have to do it like that?

Plz forgive my noobness..
No worries and here's the explenation.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-

Last edited by shalafi; 26-April-2009 at 14:00.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#35)
dongioia
Junior Member
 
dongioia's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1381
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
01-May-2009, 18:00

Quote:
Originally Posted by shalafi View Post
Use the version I posted in one of the VDR tutorials (cut the text, paste it in the file ca.c using any editor you want). That one is good one and it works.

Also, some DVB-cards seem to create a ca0 in /dev/dvb/adapter[number]. Remove that file using the rm command. This cometimes interferes with the correct working of the ca.c PRELOAD.

//Shalafi

(26-April-2009 13:00)


No. CCcam is developed for Enigma based receivers. There for it requires a preload to think that it's a Enigma based receiver (even Full DVB cards require patching of some kind), which we use the PRELOAD for. CCcam is closed source, using propriarty network-connections and the developers are nowhere to be found, so this is the only way.



If you have multiple DVB cards you require multiple CCcam connections. This is because the current PRELOAD only hooks into the first DVB adapter. By using the chroot configuration, the PRELOAD hooks into other DVB adapters as well. This means faster switching when zapping channels for instance.

The way to go (tm) is a primary CCcam instance running with no preload and using DVB API : -1. Then you create multiple chroots for the number of DVB cards (so two DVB-cards require two chroot environments) and you setup those CCcam with the PRELOAD-hook (using DVB API at it's default setting! Using -1 will not decrypt anything) and let them connect to the primary CCcam instance.

If you have one DVB card, you don't need a chroot environment.



No worries and here's the explenation.

//Shalafi
Thanks Shalafi!!!!!!!!!!
After weeks spending on googling, formatting, recompiling, I was missing only this evil ca0.
Now it works
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#36)
stendec
Junior Member
 
stendec's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 353
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2007
12-September-2009, 21:03

Hi, I've been trying to get vdr to work using Shalafi's splendid tutorial.
Everything looks working okay. vdr, disdeqc, xine, remote, sc, CCcam, streamdev...
I can watch any FTA but when I tune to f.i. RTL4 I see CCcam providing the keys (red lines showing in the log and the web interface also gives an ok) but the screen stays black.

Any hints?

.S.T.E.N.D.E.C.

Last edited by stendec; 12-September-2009 at 22:34..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, vdrscc


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox