Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > VDR and Kaffeine

VDR and Kaffeine Discussion, vdr seca3 at Sharing receivers forum; vdr-sc allows you to use newcamd as well. Check the cardclient.conf file on how to enable newcamd lines. But, why ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 12277
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
07-June-2009, 12:46

vdr-sc allows you to use newcamd as well. Check the cardclient.conf file on how to enable newcamd lines.

But, why use VDR 1.4.x? That's a really old release, you are better of with VDR 1.6.x since it doesn't need additional vdr-sc patching. Or VDR 1.7.x since it has support for HDTV transmissions.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
vdruser
Junior Member
 
vdruser's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 620
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
07-June-2009, 14:48

don't fix it if it is not broken, that's the policy here, did try vdr 1.6 but could not activate the dutch language so vdr did run in englisch, so I did stick with vdr 1.4.7, but I can try vdr 1.7 next week, about newcamd, in my old seca 2 setup I did run vdr with newcamd and a dream box with newcamd/cardserv, since I am not conviced that this setup is seca3 proof I did decide to change it all to cccam because it is seca3 proof, but I you can explain me how to connect to the dreambox with newcamd on a seca3 proof manner I will try that because at this moment I can watch tv on the vdr but when I start a recording the vdr dies, in my old setup I was able to record up to 5 channels at the same time, thats the setup I want back again. Did try various card client setup for the vdr, also a newcamd/cccam hack but this setup asked to many keys and the cardserver refused to give keys within the hour, most likely a cccam/newcs setup will do the trick to let the vdr connect to the cardserver, did take a look at it, need more time to figure out on how to set it up for all card clients.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
shalafi
ECS Master
 
shalafi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 412

Level: 18 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 446
Magic: 137 / 12277
Experience: 87%

Thanks: 127
Thanked 492 Times in 131 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
07-June-2009, 15:41

As long as you've updated NewCS there's no problem why newcamd will not work with vdr-sc. And the reason why you can't select dutch, is because of a locale problem. You need to convert the locale to UTF8 if I'm not mistaken. Otherwise you won't be able to select dutch language.

//Shalafi


-=[ Ubuntu Linux 9.04 | VDR 1.7.9 | HVR-4000 | eHD | Wavefield T55]=-
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
vdruser
Junior Member
 
vdruser's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 620
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
07-June-2009, 18:41

as I have said before, don't fix it if it is not broken, the vdr is running again in it's old setup just making a newcamd connection to the newcs server, zapping a lot faster then with cccam and recording again on all cards at the same time, you don't want to know how many hours I have hacking to get the vdr running again, the only thing I had to do is change the newcamd/cardserv setup on the dreambox to a cccam/newcs setup, but anyhow thanks for your help.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
mahdiab
Junior Member
 
mahdiab's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 480
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Dec 2007
22-June-2009, 13:06

Hi
the Zapping in vdr with CCcam client, it's very slow for zapping in some provide like CSat, it take me about 10s --> 20s,
anybody have the solution?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
vdruser
Junior Member
 
vdruser's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 620
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
26-June-2009, 18:33

Hello,

just forget about cccam for the vdr, newcs is much easier to set up and zaps just as fast as if it were a fta channel, you can read it on how to setup:

VDR seca 3 proof setup howto

in this forum
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
seca3


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox