Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, 2nd recording path at DreamBox forum; Is it possible to have second recording path in a DM800? I have a local HDD in the dreambox and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
2nd recording path
Old
  (#1)
JurgenS
Junior Member
 
JurgenS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 225
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
2nd recording path - 09-February-2013, 20:37

Is it possible to have second recording path in a DM800? I have a local HDD in the dreambox and I also mounted a network share. Via the mediaplayer I'm able to watch a movie from this share but is it possible to add the share as a second recording path so I can choose where to record (depending on the free disk space of the local disk).

Thanks!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to JurgenS For This Useful Post:
sossonm (13-February-2013)
Old
  (#2)
MasterCHEF
Moderator
 
MasterCHEF's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 218

Level: 13 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 319
Magic: 72 / 5430
Experience: 78%

Thanks: 41
Thanked 192 Times in 95 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2012
09-February-2013, 20:58

Quote:
Originally Posted by JurgenS View Post
Is it possible to have second recording path in a DM800? I have a local HDD in the dreambox and I also mounted a network share. Via the mediaplayer I'm able to watch a movie from this share but is it possible to add the share as a second recording path so I can choose where to record (depending on the free disk space of the local disk).

Thanks!
No, that's not possible by standard enigma functions.
You will need to script something if you want to do that.

Get a bigger disk! ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
c22net
Donator
 
c22net's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 186

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 292
Magic: 62 / 6618
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
09-February-2013, 23:33

I think it is possible, i have it setup this way,

first you need to have share connected as mounting point, sorry if i will not use correct english words (translating on the fly from my box)

Menu/Settings/System/Network/Network connections/add mounting point (you can choose NFS or CIFS)

After you have it connected, you must bookmark it,


then you can change recording path
Menu/Settings/System/Recording Path

press OK on "Standard Location", where is currently /hdd/movie
and there are two panes, top and bottom, you list devices on top pane and when you are over mounting point you add it to bookmarks with blue button to lower pane, save it with green button

after that you can choose recording path between local hdd and network share with left/right button on recording location

I am using OpenPLI 3.0, should be similar on Enigma2 boxes
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
JurgenS
Junior Member
 
JurgenS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 225
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
11-February-2013, 20:07

I didn't find the correct setup yet but it seems to be possible though. I don't know exactly how to bookmark but I just added a random mount point (in flash memory) and was able to change the recording path when I added a new timer (oeps, just got a kernel panic and it restarted)


Thanks a lot to point me in the right direction!

(11-February-2013 20:54)
Quote:
Originally Posted by JurgenS View Post
I just added a random mount point (in flash memory)
ok, that was a bad idea.... My dreambox is stuck in an indefinate boot cycle

Last edited by JurgenS; 11-February-2013 at 20:54.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
c22net
Donator
 
c22net's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 186

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 292
Magic: 62 / 6618
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 97
Thanked 106 Times in 53 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2010
12-February-2013, 19:06

ok, i changed language on my E2 and it is

Menu/Settings/System/Network/MountManager/Add new mounting point (you can choose NFS or CIFS)

so, it looks that random mounting point is not good idea

you always want to set type of share (nfs or cifs)
ip of the server, share path, and so on ...
i recommend to not check "use as a hdd replacement"
i cannot see nothing like mount path

network shares are usually mounted under /media/net/"name of the share" as you specified in adding mounting point

------
if you are in boot cycle - it depends if only enigma is restarting, or whole box,
if it is only enigma, you can still login with telnet and try to unmount incorrect mount, or change records in /etc/fstab, and so on...

if it is whole box, then i am afraid you will need to reflash, or do some experiments, (like try to boot without network, ...)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
JurgenS
Junior Member
 
JurgenS's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 225
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Belgium
12-February-2013, 21:29

it was the whole box, I tried to connect but it was offline and didn't reply to ping anymore. With DCE it also showed offline.

I reflashed it already last night and now rebuilding my (network)shares and other settings.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox