Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, 800 not working on Internal Network at DreamBox forum; Guys, Have dm800 and running a server. Strange thing is I have a remote 800 working fine. All channels working. ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
800 not working on Internal Network
Old
  (#1)
Muzz
Junior Member
 
Muzz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 539
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2010
800 not working on Internal Network - 08-November-2010, 01:04

Guys,

Have dm800 and running a server.

Strange thing is I have a remote 800 working fine. All channels working.

However internal network I cannot get the 800 working. Free to air channels are working.

Box is on IP address 192.168.0.250
Server is IP address 192.168.0.252

Box Cline - C: 192.168.0.252 port USER PASS yes
Server Fline - F: 192.168.0.250 USER PASS 1 0 1 { 0:0:1}

It seems to me the Configs are fine. CCcam is working as remote boxes are working fine and the port used is forwarded correctly.

Has anyone got any ideas why this isnt working?

Thanks
Muzz
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Gerryl
Member
 
Gerryl's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 3487
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
08-November-2010, 01:11

is there anything else on your network using those IP addresses (router/printer? etc)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Muzz
Junior Member
 
Muzz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 539
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2010
08-November-2010, 01:18

Nope all static IP addresses assigned to PC's on the network. It is possible that the IP address of the box had been used before for a different device but wouldnt be on together.

Though if this is a possible issue I could always assign a new IP address I know for sure has never been assigned.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
balderdash
Member
 
balderdash's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3244
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
08-November-2010, 01:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muzz View Post

Server Fline - F: 192.168.0.250 USER PASS 1 0 1 { 0:0:1}
Not sure if it will make a difference but you dont need the ip address in the fline ;)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
Muzz
Junior Member
 
Muzz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 539
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2010
08-November-2010, 02:06

Thanks Bladerdash - Already tried it without the IP address and isnt working.

I always thought that you needed the IP address before the username and password if box was on same network as server.

Any other ideas - this really has me stumped :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
balderdash
Member
 
balderdash's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3244
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
08-November-2010, 13:38

Are you sure CCcam is running on the box in question as well as the server?

Just throwing things out there now m8 :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
Muzz
Junior Member
 
Muzz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 539
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2010
08-November-2010, 14:57

Throw away! Its gonna be something simple so any ideas keep them coming.

CCcam is definitely running on the server as other boxes are able to access and get the channels.

CCcam says it is running on the box. I have uninstalled and reinstalled CCcam also just to check.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
balderdash
Member
 
balderdash's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3244
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
08-November-2010, 15:19

Quote:
Originally Posted by Muzz View Post
Throw away! Its gonna be something simple so any ideas keep them coming.

CCcam is definitely running on the server as other boxes are able to access and get the channels.

CCcam says it is running on the box. I have uninstalled and reinstalled CCcam also just to check.
Ok just to be sure about CCcam running on the client 800,
telnet in to it and type "ps" without the quotes and see if CCcam shows up as a process,

also maybe try a very basic fline for it like

F: user pass

with no conditions after it :)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 14626
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 29
08-November-2010, 15:46

check the subnet mask for both server and client. It should be the same .

Cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
Muzz
Junior Member
 
Muzz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 25
Magic: 3 / 539
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2010
08-November-2010, 16:51

I checked the IPtables and the IP address was banned. I think it was because I had the wrong Fline in for awhile and so therefore banned that IP address. Im not at home right now but I will check when I get back home and see if its working. Will let you know how it goes.

Thanks for the suggestions!

(08-November-2010 17:03)
Was that the IP address was blocked. Grrr so annoying.

Thanks for the suggests lads. Wouldnt have thought of that only for the fact you mentioned to use another IP Address.

Cheers lads!

Last edited by Muzz; 08-November-2010 at 18:03.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Muzz For This Useful Post:
balderdash (08-November-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
internal, network, working


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox