Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, astra 28 east at DreamBox forum; hi i have db500 icant get all channels in astra 28 some missing like bbc2 sky 2 sky sport news ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
astra 28 east
Old
  (#1)
zohir
Banned
 
zohir's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 4539
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
astra 28 east - 23-September-2007, 03:23

hi i have db500 icant get all channels in astra 28 some missing like bbc2 sky 2 sky sport news
i use automatic transponder scan or manual transponder scan but still i cant get this channels
please help
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
potthth
Special Friends
 
potthth's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,026

Level: 28 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 682
Magic: 342 / 23183
Experience: 30%

Thanks: 53
Thanked 246 Times in 118 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
23-September-2007, 09:11

Hi,

do you have tried to download complete settings with blue panel or in the net and install it? Do you get the channels then?


Regards
potthth


---------------------------------
:spam:
---------------------------------

:rules:
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
senile_citizen
Golden Oldie
 
senile_citizen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 67

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 152
Magic: 22 / 4980
Experience: 8%

Thanks: 19
Thanked 61 Times in 17 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: In the past
23-September-2007, 09:34

Where do you live, Zohir? The channels you mention are on the weak Astra 2D beam, and it may simply be that your dish isn't big enough.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
zohir
Banned
 
zohir's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 4539
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
23-September-2007, 12:21

i had download complete settings from blue panel or in the net
i get chanells but this channels com like that service could not be found
i live in Birmingham uk same dish i use to use in sky box or even now in if i us my other box technomate i have good signal and all channels
i know some thing to do with dream box but i dont know what?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
marvin
Special Friends
 
marvin's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 476

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 479
Magic: 158 / 16531
Experience: 19%

Thanks: 70
Thanked 170 Times in 119 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
23-September-2007, 14:00

It could be that you have a bad /var/etc/satellites.xml file. In there you will find a list of transponders. PM if you want me to send you mine. Alternatively you could try some standard settings and upload with dreamboxedit.


Gentoo Linux - Nexus-s, Linux VDR - 2 x ATSC HD cards, Hauppauge PVR 500 for analog US Cable, 3 x Hauppauge MVP's running Vomp on VDR, UK TV on IPTV.

Not a single sat dish at the moment. :-(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
zohir
Banned
 
zohir's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 4539
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 8
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
23-September-2007, 14:32

yes thank you i will pm you
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox