Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Can't connect Dreambox to internet at DreamBox forum; I made another post on this topic but it was blocked by a mod as I had not yet introduced ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Can't connect Dreambox to internet
Old
  (#1)
NePHi
Junior Member
 
NePHi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 252
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
Angry Can't connect Dreambox to internet - 18-August-2010, 10:38

I made another post on this topic but it was blocked by a mod as I had not yet introduced myself.

Now that I have, I just want to ask everyone if they have any suggestions to get my dreambox connected to the internet.

If i use DHCP then the dreambox uses an IP of 192.168.0.0 which I have been told is an invalid one. I've also tried many times to assign a static IP to the Dreambox 500s but it still doesn't connect to the internet (I can't ping it from my computer and I can't download anything off the Dreambox).

The 'attached devices' setting shows the Dreambox when I connect the ethernet cable however when using DHCP it does not have an IP address, only the mac address shows up.

I'm using a straight ethernet cable from the router to the box and my router type is a Netgear WGT624.

Has anyone got suggestions as to how I could get it connected to the internet? I've been trying for a few days and it's really frustrating me now.



P.S. I have already tried using another cable and it gives me the same situation and all other posts I have read up on just detail a static IP set-up which I have already tried at least 15 times.

Thanks in advance
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48819
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
18-August-2010, 10:45

thats because your router starts with--> 192.168.0.1 of course the 192.168.0.0 is out of your ip range!!


1 --> take off dchp->

2--> give your dm a static ip!---> 192.168.0.22 --> as example-->

as server--> use your router ip--> 192.168.0.1


then works!!


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
NePHi
Junior Member
 
NePHi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 252
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
18-August-2010, 10:51

Thanks for the quick reply.

I didn't assign the IP of 192.168.0.0, thats the IP I can see when DCHP is ON. My router IP is 192.168.1.1.

I've tried many times to set it up with static IP but its not working. I know how to set it up with static IP I've read many tutorials but still no luck.

When I do static ip (e.g. 192.168.1.25) I can see the Dreambox in the 'attached devices' tab of my router but the Dreambox STILL can't access the internet. I'm running CCCam, could the problem be associated with settings on the box?

Thanks again!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48819
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
18-August-2010, 11:03

so u have ftp/dcc connect to dm??

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
NePHi
Junior Member
 
NePHi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 252
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
18-August-2010, 11:20

Unfortunately not, someone else loaded the image and the CCCam for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48819
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
18-August-2010, 11:29

reflash it m8-->

without--> ftp/dcc--> your playing a losing game anyway...

im wondering...how are you adding cfgs.. settings?? ect...??

what are you trying to do on inet,,with what emu??

hmm...>

box with a pre-loaded cfg??--->>


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
NePHi
Junior Member
 
NePHi's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 252
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
18-August-2010, 11:33

I'm not too familiar with flashing of Dreambox so I had someone set it up for cardsharing. I don't change any of the cfg as i dont have ftp set up.

All I want to do is connect the dreambox to the internet, it should be connecting shouldn't it?

Thanks

(18-August-2010 10:41)
P.S. Yes , someone has preloaded the cfg for me to connect to their server since I'm a newbie at this stuff.

Last edited by NePHi; 18-August-2010 at 11:41.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48819
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
18-August-2010, 11:42

then go back to your m8-->

how are you doing cardsharing...when u cant edit any configs??


m8...

i dont want to condem anybody without 100% proof...

but please do not think we are naive...

this dosent seem ..like "sharing " @ all to me..

my 2 cents

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
leeds1
Junior Member
 
leeds1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 260
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
19-August-2010, 03:27

Quote:
Originally Posted by NePHi View Post
Thanks for the quick reply.

I didn't assign the IP of 192.168.0.0, thats the IP I can see when DCHP is ON. My router IP is 192.168.1.1.

I've tried many times to set it up with static IP but its not working. I know how to set it up with static IP I've read many tutorials but still no luck.

When I do static ip (e.g. 192.168.1.25) I can see the Dreambox in the 'attached devices' tab of my router but the Dreambox STILL can't access the internet. I'm running CCCam, could the problem be associated with settings on the box?

Thanks again!
once static IP is set, have you checked that the IP is allowed to use an open/new port?

Maybe I'm reading your posts wrong though.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
can't, connect, dreambox, internet


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox