Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Can't find internal HDD in DM800HD at DreamBox forum; Hello. I have installed 250GB Internal SATA HDD to my DM800HD Clone with BL72 and Patched PLI image. First time ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Can't find internal HDD in DM800HD
Old
  (#1)
smokie
Permanent Banned
 
smokie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 4378
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Can't find internal HDD in DM800HD - 22-December-2009, 02:54

Hello.

I have installed 250GB Internal SATA HDD to my DM800HD Clone with BL72 and Patched PLI image.

First time I installed it, I could find it in Menu and format it and use it.

When I installed another image to play with I could no longer find a HDD installed (there was no Harddisk option in MENU). I reflashed the image back, still no HDD. I flashed original images too to try (BL72) - same problem

Has anybody had this problem? Any way to solve it?

The Harddrive is working fine, Im sure.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dzeko
Junior Member
 
dzeko's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2009
22-December-2009, 11:49

you could try to remove the HDD and install it again maybe it works then again.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23163
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
22-December-2009, 12:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by smokie View Post
Hello.

I have installed 250GB Internal SATA HDD to my DM800HD Clone with BL72 and Patched PLI image.

First time I installed it, I could find it in Menu and format it and use it.

When I installed another image to play with I could no longer find a HDD installed (there was no Harddisk option in MENU). I reflashed the image back, still no HDD. I flashed original images too to try (BL72) - same problem

Has anybody had this problem? Any way to solve it?

The Harddrive is working fine, Im sure.
i had a similer problem but when i reflashed it with nabilosat v0.12 and then initialize it from within the image it was fine.
make sure you have no other mounts set this is why mine did not initialize in the first place.
other than that i have read there are problems with certain images with drivers? maybe worth a search bro.
hope this helps
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611

   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to foz For This Useful Post:
moughal (15-February-2010)
Old
  (#4)
Urbok
Junior Member
 
Urbok's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 63
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
22-December-2009, 12:12

you must create a folder named movie on the hdd to let the dm800 record inside.

(22-December-2009 11:14)
mut you are unable to record or simply you dont see the hard disk? if you dont see the hard disk you can check inside connections.

Last edited by Urbok; 22-December-2009 at 12:14.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
smokie
Permanent Banned
 
smokie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 64

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 147
Magic: 21 / 4378
Experience: 89%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 8 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
22-December-2009, 14:23

I dont see my harddisk at all. Ill try flash with newer image and try if it is the drivers.

PS! About the inside connections, due to that it is a pretty small box, how much can you play with the wires and mush them/bend them etc. to fit in?
   
Reply With Quote
manual mount
Old
  (#6)
ulmer_77
Junior Member
 
ulmer_77's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 205
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
manual mount - 23-December-2009, 18:49

Hi
I had the same problem. it only worked after I mounted it manually.

For that I conntected through DCC to delete the data under /media/hdd
after that I mounted with telnet

mount /dev/hda1 /media/hdd

after that it worked :-)
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ulmer_77 For This Useful Post:
shockata (11-June-2010)
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
800hd, dreambox, harddrive, hdd, internal, problems, sata


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox