Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Can't receive channel 11856: NatGeo HD, Discovery HD, ... at DreamBox forum; Hi, I got a DM800 and whatever I tried (trying for 2 weeks!!) I can't receive Nat Geo HD, Een ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Can't receive channel 11856: NatGeo HD, Discovery HD, ...
Old
  (#1)
rept
Junior Member
 
rept's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 78
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Can't receive channel 11856: NatGeo HD, Discovery HD, ... - 14-November-2008, 19:45

Hi,

I got a DM800 and whatever I tried (trying for 2 weeks!!) I can't receive Nat Geo HD, Een HD (a Belgian channel), Discovery Channel HD, ...

The dish is perfectly positioned. I have tried 3 different LNB's. I can receive all other channels, also HD channels without any trouble.

I tried with the latest PLI, Gemini 2. No results.

Today I went to somebody else to try it on his dish. With his own receiver (not dreambox) he can perfectly receive those channels, I tried with the DM800: nothing!!!

When I go to SATFINDER:

23,5
Frequency: 11856
Mhz Symbolrate: 27500
Fec: 5/6
Polarisation: V (Vertical)

I get 0% signal!!!

BTW I also found out there is a problem with the SNR on the DM800 but that is already known...

Does anyone have any idea??? I'm getting quite desperate. Do I have a faulty receiver.
   
Reply With Quote
works great
Old
  (#2)
DaDude77
Senior Member
 
DaDude77's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 105

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 206
Magic: 35 / 6175
Experience: 25%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 8 Times in 7 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 47
works great - 14-November-2008, 20:51

hi

works great here with oozoon image ...

greetz
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
rept
Junior Member
 
rept's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 78
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Smile 14-November-2008, 22:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by DaDude77 View Post
hi

works great here with oozoon image ...

greetz
Thanks for your answer, do you think it's software related? Someone I know is running Gemini 2 on the DM800 and can receive them fine.

(15-November-2008 02:22)
Almost another 4 hours later...

Finally finally finally!!!! I found the solution.

I needed to change tuner configuration to advanced and then change the LNB from universal to custom and then increase the threshold!

I have NO idea why this is, but now it works. As soon as I lower the threshold again, the DM800 can't find the channels anymore.

Hope this info may help someone else. This ends 2 weeks of searching for me

Last edited by rept; 15-November-2008 at 02:22.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
bigboy99
Junior Member
 
bigboy99's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 77
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 38
17-November-2008, 20:51

does this weork with the dm500
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
zorbua
Junior Member
 
zorbua's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 431
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 70
18-November-2008, 21:40

Quote:
Originally Posted by rept View Post
Thanks for your answer, do you think it's software related? Someone I know is running Gemini 2 on the DM800 and can receive them fine.

(15-November-2008 02:22)
Almost another 4 hours later...

Finally finally finally!!!! I found the solution.

I needed to change tuner configuration to advanced and then change the LNB from universal to custom and then increase the threshold!

I have NO idea why this is, but now it works. As soon as I lower the threshold again, the DM800 can't find the channels anymore.

Hope this info may help someone else. This ends 2 weeks of searching for me

Just for your info...I am receiving these channels quite well....using Gemini2 and the Tuner congf. is set to 'simple' but I am using the Usals system for tracking the Satellite Arc, (not the disecq 1.2... which shouldn't matter anyway actually.) But when you do a manual scan for that Freq (11856) you should choose....QPSK.....DVB-S2

Last edited by zorbua; 19-November-2008 at 07:24..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
11856:, can't, channel, discovery, natgeo, receive


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox