Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, CCCam Problem at DreamBox forum; My Setup: Dreambox DM800 HD LT The Fifth Campaign Image CCCam2.0.9 + Newcs1.60Beta Netgear DG834N Router My problem is as ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
CCCam Problem
Old
  (#1)
bouncy
Permanent Banned
 
bouncy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3074
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
CCCam Problem - 26-August-2008, 19:35

My Setup:

Dreambox DM800 HD
LT The Fifth Campaign Image
CCCam2.0.9 + Newcs1.60Beta
Netgear DG834N Router

My problem is as follows, I have been given C: Lines from several people which i have put into my CCCam.cfg and they are connected perfectly and i get to watch their channels but i am having difficulty with my F: Lines, here is an example of what i have done:

F: pretendperson pretendpassword

i have saved this in my CCcam.cfg file and i then give the user the following line:

C: blahblah.dyndns.org 12000 pretendperson pretendpassword

The router has been setup to allow port 12000 to be available for my Dreambox and allows Firewall Permission to that port too but i show as being offline to anyone that inputs the C: Line i give them, a neighbour of mine every now and then will appear when i click on clients listed but can disappear as quickly as he was there.

also i see there is something called ecm1.info that doesn't seem to be installed on my Dreambox, will this have anything to do with it?

also i had to create a newcs.xml file and add an N: Line to my CCam.cfg to allow my Dreambox to recognise my own card in the DM800 model, followed instructions from another tutorial on here.

That's it !!!! this is the ins and outs of me trying to setup my system but without much luck, ANY helps is much appreciated. Many Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50668
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
26-August-2008, 19:54

The whole setup as you describe is fine
Or you made an error somewhere.
The first thing that comes in mind is that your dns is not updated.
You can check this with a peer by giving him your ip and not dns.
If that works it's your dyndns that is not updated.

2nd something went wrong with portforwarding/firewall


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
bouncy
Permanent Banned
 
bouncy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 3074
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
26-August-2008, 20:15

Thanks for the quick reply, there is a nice feature built into this Netgear router called Dynamic DNS which works alongside DynDNS.Org, once you create your account with them you go into this section in the router and type in the username and password you created and the router keeps the DNS up to date for you WOOO HOOO this is a strange one and has been bugging me for a few days now people don't want to share with me because they think i'm offline. have you any idea what ecm1.info is because what ever it is when i click on it the box says i don't have it installed?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50668
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
26-August-2008, 23:19

I have never heard of it, I am a noobie on ECM EMM and all those short words :)
I do am experienced with network issues.

Did you confirm your ip matches with the one one the account page from dyndns?


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
jarjartv
Donator
 
jarjartv's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 422

Level: 19 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 452
Magic: 140 / 13322
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 147
Thanked 277 Times in 128 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
26-August-2008, 23:42

Put your dreambox IP in DMZ (for test only) to avoid NAT problems with port forwarding. If your clients conect to you when your dreambox in DMZ, reset your netgear and configur again.
If you sure that your DNS is working and your peers not conect to you when your Dream is in DMZ, may be your ISP routed your IP and port is closed to him

Good luck!

PS: my dm800 working normal and ECM1.info return message "can't open the file .... "
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, problem


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox