Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, channel problems at DreamBox forum; i have a db800hd-c my problem is that when i make a scan on the c it doenst find all ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
channel problems
Old
  (#1)
emilc
Senior Member
 
emilc's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 108

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 210
Magic: 36 / 5076
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 11
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
channel problems - 24-February-2011, 01:39

i have a db800hd-c my problem is that when i make a scan on the c it doenst find all the channels that i have, but when connecing the orginal box that i got from my provider it finds the missing channel.
so i was thinking could it be that the channel list in the dreambox i old. i mean with a dreambox -s you could update the sat list soo that it has all new sat frequency, is it possbile too do the same on cable?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
norkos
Junior Member
 
norkos's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 170
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2011
24-February-2011, 18:31

i would also like to know what is causing this problem. I cant find any free channels in eurobird 16e ( i need albanian one named RTK and ALSAT ) I have updated the satellite.xml but this is not helping at all. hope we can solve this problem together mate
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
brummiebry
Junior Member
 
brummiebry's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
Age: 47
17-March-2011, 11:22

have you tried going to king of sat because some freqencies might have changed and you have to put them in manually as your other box may have them allready installed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
robber1
Junior Member
 
robber1's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 17

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 46
Magic: 5 / 1037
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Apr 2010
23-March-2011, 11:06

Quote:
Originally Posted by brummiebry View Post
have you tried going to king of sat because some freqencies might have changed and you have to put them in manually as your other box may have them allready installed
delete all your channel lists and do a full scan or search for a channel list already made for you thers plenty out there but dont forget to delete your old channel list first
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
wallistic
Junior Member
 
wallistic's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 22

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 60
Magic: 7 / 1267
Experience: 41%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Oct 2010
23-March-2011, 12:05

Sometimes you need to fine tune your dish position or better still use in-line signal amplifier (f-connector)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
channel, problems


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox