Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, channel setting disappearing at DreamBox forum; when i put channel settings into box sometimes the channel name changes . like a autoupdate thing. then channels disaapear ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
channel setting disappearing
Old
  (#1)
bellaghy07
Member
 
bellaghy07's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 40

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 102
Magic: 13 / 3074
Experience: 11%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: South Derry, Ireland
channel setting disappearing - 16-November-2008, 12:51

when i put channel settings into box sometimes the channel name changes . like a autoupdate thing. then channels disaapear and dont come back

anybody have this problem??

pli jade
7020s
cccam2,09

cheers
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17337
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
25-November-2008, 00:05

i have something similar and think it might be related:
If a new channel shows up/goes away from the same frequency (one frequency holds many channels remember...), when you go to one of the channels of the frequency it refreshes/updates all the channels in that frenqucny, so lets say:
on 11000H there are 2 channels:
hello 1
and
hello 2

if tomorrow they add a hello 3 on the same frequency and rename hello 1 to goodbye, then when you browse and view hello 2, you will automatically have
hello 1 renamed to goodbye
and hello 3 added to the list of channels

cheers!
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
morte
Guest
 
morte's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 10,804

Level: 66 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 492 / 1640
Magic: 3601 / 50704
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4,388
Thanked 6,243 Times in 2,101 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
25-November-2008, 07:33

The autoupdate thing you can disable in the the setup menu, satellite configuration.
The autoupdate thing :) is pretty handy.
When you press twice "ok" and go to satellite selection (yellow) you see there your sats and you will also see there "new found". There it shows all new found transponders/channels.
In the "all services" list new channels have a "!" in front of them

But if a channel leaves a transponder you completely lost the channel, you still need to find it back and add it to your bouquets again.


Hardware: DM500S, MaximumTorodial T90
Sat positions: 4.8,13.0,19.2,28.2
Software: Pli Jade 3 with X-line Skin
CAM: Cccam 2.1.3
NOT LOOKING FOR SHARES
ECS irc Chatroom
Cccam Collection topic
http://virusscan.jotti.org/en



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post (rule #11 and gets you even banned)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17337
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
25-November-2008, 20:53

Quote:
Originally Posted by Morte View Post
But if a channel leaves a transponder you completely lost the channel, you still need to find it back and add it to your bouquets again.
actually what i have noticed and experienced is that if a channel leaves a transponder, then by performing a full rescan of the satellite in question, it "updates" the bouquet with the new transponder/frequency of the channel, so i don't have to ever update my bouquets

i have experienced this with sky screen 1 and 2 on astra 2 28E
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
chutzpah
Donator
 
chutzpah's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 43

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 108
Magic: 14 / 2882
Experience: 35%

Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2008
05-December-2008, 19:08

i have a similar issue, where the epg shows channels here and there, specifically when i go onto them, then half an hour later they would disappear from the epg, and id have to actually go onto the channel for the epg to be populated again..

any ideas?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
hamster08
Banned as Payserver
 
hamster08's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 877

Level: 26 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 637
Magic: 292 / 17337
Experience: 49%

Thanks: 194
Thanked 256 Times in 182 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
05-December-2008, 23:07

that's a differenet problem,
epg only stores the current and next program
so lets say your programs last 15min each, then it will store the current and the next which would be 30min of "epg" max

rgds
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
channel, disappearing, setting


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox