Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Chinese menu in Dreambox at DreamBox forum; Hello guys, Just received my dbox 500s today from HongKong.Its the first time am working with satellite stuff so I ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Chinese menu in Dreambox
Old
  (#1)
atheos_mb
Junior Member
 
atheos_mb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 38
Chinese menu in Dreambox - 22-December-2008, 14:34

Hello guys,

Just received my dbox 500s today from HongKong.Its the first time am working with satellite stuff so I havent seen a standard dreambox image on tv.

My dreambox menu language is in a langauge that resembles Chinese and that also somewhere in the screen it states "replaced by satfan"

Obviously it has been replaced/modded

How do I turn it back in english?new firmware,flash image?even if i need a new firmware or image,which one do I need?

P.S I have read some posts in the forum but havent found out a basic glossary to help me know what to look for

Thank you in advance.

Best regards
atheos_mb
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
tarzan58a
Junior Member
 
tarzan58a's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1419
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2008
22-December-2008, 16:09

If you only have a language problem, then you can change the language from the menu, using the remote control. You can also do a factory reset, this will normally put everything back in English. You will loose all your channels and cam settings. It is the same effect like you are installing a new image.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
atheos_mb
Junior Member
 
atheos_mb's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 18
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Age: 38
22-December-2008, 19:30

yes that would be nice thing to do,only the menu is in chinese and cannot go to the factory reset menu in chinese

(23-December-2008 12:32)
the answer is
press "menu"
and then the numbers
6
3
5

you get in the language menu and choose yours

Last edited by atheos_mb; 23-December-2008 at 13:32.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
chinese, dreambox, menu


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox