Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, DM 500S Error Message (Switch)? at DreamBox forum; I got a dreambox with Gemini 4.70, a DiSEqC and 2 satelites (Thor 0.8w and Sirius 4.8E) I turn on ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM 500S Error Message (Switch)?
Old
  (#1)
fredis1993
Junior Member
 
fredis1993's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 7

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 15
Magic: 2 / 341
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 19
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Angry DM 500S Error Message (Switch)? - 10-February-2010, 17:24

I got a dreambox with Gemini 4.70, a DiSEqC and 2 satelites (Thor 0.8w and Sirius 4.8E)
I turn on a channel and it works, I changes a few times, and suddenly I get a error message saying:
Switch
service could not be found!

And sometimes I dont even have to switch channel for the error to pop up, I can look at one, and suddenly it comes.

Is there any way to fix this?
And is there a good image for the DM500s that I should use? (Must be compitable with CCcam)

Thanks.
FIS
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
why_me
Permanent Banned
 
why_me's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 434
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2010
10-February-2010, 19:11

i m using also DM500S with Gemini 4.6 and no diseq, only one sat, and sometimes i got this problem, is there a solution?
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
webhost
Permanent Banned
 
webhost's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 24

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 65
Magic: 8 / 1311
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
10-February-2010, 22:32

@fredis1993
take GP 4.6 or TDW that is a 4.7 prob that must be fixed
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
legionario10
Junior Member
 
legionario10's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
15-February-2010, 19:17

I also have the same problem but in the satellite signal in Hispasat 30 w, have told me that may be of the power supply Does anyone know anything about this?
My decoder is a DM500

Thanks and best regards
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm 500 s message dreambox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox