Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, DM 800 PVR with 8in1 DISEqc? at DreamBox forum; i m trying in a few days to setup DM 800 to work with DISEqC 8in1 witch i use to ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM 800 PVR with 8in1 DISEqc?
Old
  (#1)
Forzza
Banned as CardFaker
 
Forzza's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 75

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 164
Magic: 25 / 4618
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 7 Times in 5 Posts
Join Date: May 2008
Age: 45
DM 800 PVR with 8in1 DISEqc? - 02-September-2009, 15:24



i m trying in a few days to setup DM 800 to work with DISEqC 8in1 witch i use to 5 sat.
1.) THOR 1W
2.) SIRIUS 5E
3.) HOTBIRD 13E
4.) ASTRA 19E
5.) ASTRA 2A 28E

but i can not config. to work, tryed a few but none works.
anybody have some idea? or describe it litt more clearly then that is in setup on DM800?

Hope that i can get some help and tips and hints...

Regards
Forzza
   
Reply With Quote
Diseqc
Old
  (#2)
marmex
Member
 
marmex's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2545
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bucharest RO
Age: 49
Diseqc - 02-September-2009, 20:29

Its many type of diseqc(what name and what type-protocol 1.1 or other).Give me this data than i can help you!
regards


sunray SR4X2
dreambox 800HD PVR X3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32105
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
02-September-2009, 22:41

take a lookie here similar question and answers >>>> http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f371/...835#post319610


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
egong
Member
 
egong's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 42

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 106
Magic: 14 / 2839
Experience: 27%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 36
10-September-2009, 13:32

at advanced menu for each lnb select diseq 1.1 and

for LNB1 - Uncommited Diseq command - Input 1
for LNB2 - Uncommited Diseq command - Input 2
for LNB3 - Uncommited Diseq command - Input 3
for LNB4 - Uncommited Diseq command - Input 4
for LNB5 - Uncommited Diseq command - Input 5



thats all..i am using with this configuration without a problem
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to egong For This Useful Post:
jorgilux (12-October-2009)
Diseqc
Old
  (#5)
marmex
Member
 
marmex's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2545
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bucharest RO
Age: 49
Diseqc - 11-September-2009, 14:06

Yes you can use this setting for some diseqc type (I have one like this) but I have also other and must put Uncommited Diseq command -1 for LNB1 to LNB4 and Uncommited Diseq command-2 for LNB5 to LNB 8.This is like you have 2 diseqc 4/1 in one diseqc 8/1.
Regards


sunray SR4X2
dreambox 800HD PVR X3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Moonor
Junior Member
 
Moonor's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 130
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
30-September-2009, 17:26

Marmex I have the configuration you mentioned ... DM 800 connected to a SPAUN SUR 211 F Uncom switch then connected to 2 Diseqc switches then to 8 lnb's.

I would very much appreciate if you can tell me the proper settings (LNB, Toneburst, Repeats, order command etc... ) and then kindly tell me hopw to save the settings ... !!! It changes everytime .. !! donnow why .. !!


Thanx much ..
   
Reply With Quote
Spaun 211f
Old
  (#7)
DJ Zlayo
Junior Member
 
DJ Zlayo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 65
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
Smile Spaun 211f - 30-September-2009, 19:08

Thor 0.8w
LNB 1
diseqc mod; 1.1
commited diseqc cmd AB
comand slijed; uncom, com, tone
ucomitted diseqc comand;input 1



Sirius 4.8e
LNB 2
diseqc mod; 1.1
commited diseqc cmd AA
comand slijed; uncom, com, tone
ucomitted diseqc comand;input 2


Eurobird 9e
LNB 3
diseqc mod; 1.1
commited diseqc cmd AB
comand slijed; uncom, com, tone
ucomitted diseqc comand;input 2


Hotbird 13e
LNB 4
diseqc mod; 1.1
commited diseqc cmd BA
comand slijed; uncom, com, tone
ucomitted diseqc comand;input 1


Eutelsat 16e
LNB 5
diseqc mod; 1.1
commited diseqc cmd AA
comand slijed; uncom, com, tone
ucomitted diseqc comand;input 1


Astra 19.2e
LNB 6
diseqc mod; 1.1
commited diseqc cmd BB
comand slijed; uncom, com, tone
ucomitted diseqc comand;input 1


Astra 23.5e
LNB 7
diseqc mod; 1.1
commited diseqc cmd BA
comand slijed; uncom, com, tone
ucomitted diseqc comand;input 2


Astra 28.2e
LNB 8
diseqc mod; 1.1
commited diseqc cmd BB
comand slijed; uncom, com, tone
ucomitted diseqc comand;input 2
   
Reply With Quote
Diseqc
Old
  (#8)
marmex
Member
 
marmex's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2545
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bucharest RO
Age: 49
Diseqc - 30-September-2009, 20:08

@dj zlayo reply to you already! You have to put Sequence repeat -yes ,diseqc repeat -one.When you get back with red button exit, will save your config.This is all you need to change (not change other setting-keep default)
Regards


sunray SR4X2
dreambox 800HD PVR X3
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
Moonor
Junior Member
 
Moonor's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 130
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2009
01-October-2009, 00:06

DJ Zlayo, thanks for takin the time ... Just ba question ... Do I have to follow the same sequence with regards to input 1/input 2 ? In other words, if I have the following sequence :

Thor/Sirius LNB 1 Input 1
Nile Sat LNB 2 Input 1
Eutel W3 LNB 3 Input 1
Motorised LNB 4 Input 1

Hotbird LNB 1 Input 2
Amos LNB 2 Input 2
Eurobird 9 LNB 3 Input 2
Eutel W2 LNB 4 Input 2

Would this be ok ? or do i have to change the cables into both Diseq's and/or uncomitted inputs ?

And Marmex thanks much, but I still cant get the bloody receiver to save the settings .. !!! The input changes once I enter 1 sattellite and I move into the changing the following ... eg. Nile sat as you saw above in LNB 2 Input 1. When I get to Amos, I enter LNB 2 as well, but Input 2 .. For some reason I go back to Nilesat and I find that its input c hanged to Innput 2 like Amos ... !! It is not saving ... Any ideas why ...

The last point, when I put sequence repeat and Diseqc repeat to none, none, I 'feel' the change of channels become a bit smoother ... Any thoughts with this ..? and if you can describe what both function physically do ..


Thanks much guys ... much appreicated..
   
Reply With Quote
Diseqc
Old
  (#10)
marmex
Member
 
marmex's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 36

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 94
Magic: 12 / 2545
Experience: 76%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 3 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bucharest RO
Age: 49
Diseqc - 01-October-2009, 11:18

Its not OK! You have to put LNB1 to LNB8 (eg if you put Lnb1 to LNB 4 twice it will save last modification).When you made setting LNB1 to LNB 8 always you have to see default setting in that page (but if you see other settings means you put LNB twice(eg 1 or 2) and will save last modification.Diseqc repeat means you have at list 2 diseque in cascade-on.Sequence repeat means how many time (other can have 3 diseqc in cascade) in your case you have to put -one. If you have 3 diseqc in cascade you have to put 2.
Regards


sunray SR4X2
dreambox 800HD PVR X3
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
8in1, diseqc?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox