Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, DM500 & DiseqC motor at DreamBox forum; Hi guys, I have a DM500s & have recently bought a DiseqC 1.2 compatible motor. I have the motor & ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500 & DiseqC motor
Old
  (#1)
SJP001
Junior Member
 
SJP001's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 168
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
Question DM500 & DiseqC motor - 25-July-2007, 14:38

Hi guys,

I have a DM500s & have recently bought a DiseqC 1.2 compatible motor. I have the motor & dish mounted on a pole connected up the cables (LNB to Motor & Motor to Input on the DM) changed my config to talk to many satellites via a diseq motor & nothing ...... the LED on the motor doesn't come on & the motor doesn't move.

Am I missing something? Any suggestions? Ami I correct in thinking that the DM500 should be able to drive the motor over the coaxial cable without anything else?

Thanks in advance

Stu
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Eggs_n_Beans
No longer active here
 
Eggs_n_Beans's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 677

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 566
Magic: 225 / 18258
Experience: 67%

Thanks: 248
Thanked 1,628 Times in 377 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: SW France
Age: 51
25-July-2007, 15:10

You are correct.
Get a friend around .
disconnect the cable between the LNB and motor but keep the one between motor and box. Check on the box that it is in the LNB (out). not sure if your box has in and out!
Try to drive the dish manually via the setup/motor setup menu left/ right by using the remote control. the dish should move inlign with the remote control.
Has the motor got a manual push button on it to move it ie one for east one for west?
If it has got a reset hole in the side, push a ****tail stick into it to reset it.
Any/all of these are worth a try!

The LED is dim anyway but should be on if connected to the correct output on the dreambox. Check your cables again and again.


If/When you get it moving look here-
How to install a motorised dish(VIDEO)

Last edited by Eggs_n_Beans; 25-July-2007 at 16:57..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
SJP001
Junior Member
 
SJP001's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 168
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2007
25-July-2007, 20:33

Thanks for your reply, I don't even get an LED on the motor .... I'm thinking it's either my dodgy cable making or there is something fundamentally wrong with either the dreambox or the motor.

Stu
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
aslat
Member
 
aslat's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 61

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 142
Magic: 20 / 4603
Experience: 69%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 10 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2006
27-July-2007, 15:17

Take the dish off the motor and try it with a small length of new cable next to your dreambox. That will save you running to check if the motor is working.

make sure the coax is using the LNB IN
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
DonRandy
Junior Member
 
DonRandy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 17

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 46
Magic: 5 / 1447
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
27-July-2007, 15:32

What is the model of your DiseqC 1.2 compatible motor.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
olly123
Junior Member
 
olly123's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 166
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
10-August-2007, 17:42

Hi Guys!

I have dreambox 500s and strong diseqc 1.2 rotor.

My problem is next:

Dreambox does not give tenseness to the rotor and LNB.

What's the problem?

Please help!

Thx!
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
memik27
Junior Member
 
memik27's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 166
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Holland
20-August-2007, 23:27

i think the problem is in the cable if you have a old cable ore you have 2 pieces in you cable he is than not working i hade the same problem
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
ruddyrum
Member
 
ruddyrum's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 99

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 198
Magic: 33 / 6020
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 148 Times in 19 Posts
Join Date: Sep 2007
01-October-2007, 12:30

I had this exact same problem...

I had to do a restore factory settings, and start from scratch.

This solve my Motor issue!
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox