Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, DM500s CCam not working properly at DreamBox forum; Hi, I flashed my DM500s with PLI Jade3 DM500plus. It came with the CCam software and config file. I got ...

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500s CCam not working properly
Junior Member
QKiani's Avatar
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 362
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
DM500s CCam not working properly - 15-July-2011, 22:05

Hi, I flashed my DM500s with PLI Jade3 DM500plus.

It came with the CCam software and config file.

I got my Clines and I put them in the the file.

I then went in to Softcam Setup and selected CCcam-2.0.9 as Default Softcam and as for Cardserver there was nothing there so I left it.

I hit the green button "Save and restart cam" and then nothing happened.

It saved but I still have no channels.

Do I need an satelite dish or somthing so I can pick these channels up?

I have reset the box a few times but still no channels.

On boot it had 3 icons which are for connective via a Sat dish.

So is it me doing something wrong?
Reply With Quote
Super Moderator
cold007's Avatar
Posts: 9,443

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 471 / 1570
Magic: 3147 / 43601
Experience: 81%

Thanks: 5,177
Thanked 4,417 Times in 2,538 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
15-July-2011, 22:57


your kidding??

no sat... no tv..


place to start--->


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!

Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Bmw6's Avatar
Posts: 32

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 85
Magic: 10 / 1316
Experience: 40%

Thanks: 9
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2011
Age: 32
15-July-2011, 23:18

The "s" in DM500s stand for sattelite , so yes you need a sattelite dish buddy

Still cant wipe the smile of my face epic !
Reply With Quote


ccam, dm500s, properly, working

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump

ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.