Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, DM500S PPPoE Setup at DreamBox forum; Hi I'm trying to setup PPPoE connection to my DM500S but no success. Can anyone now how to do this ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM500S PPPoE Setup
Old
  (#1)
ermal20
Permanent Banned
 
ermal20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 40

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 102
Magic: 13 / 2888
Experience: 11%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
DM500S PPPoE Setup - 16-April-2010, 17:58

Hi

I'm trying to setup PPPoE connection to my DM500S but no success.

Can anyone now how to do this or is there any pluggin to add as on option to setup PPPoE from menu.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
paretous
Member
 
paretous's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 30

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 80
Magic: 10 / 2104
Experience: 22%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 5 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2009
17-April-2010, 11:39

easiest way is to get a router that connects to your PPPoE line and then connect the DB to your router with ethernet .. the router will manage the PPPoE loging/connection/other works (that's what it does for a living :)) .. and the set up additionally provides you with spare network ports (or a wireless LAN if ur router has also wireless) that can alow your home PC's, game console, etc, to share the PPPoE connection to the NET beside the DB.

connecting the DB to a router is so easy, just watch for the port forwarding u need to do on the router and DynDNS registration if u use these for "any appication" on the DB

cheers..


Cheers,
{P .:.}
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
ermal20
Permanent Banned
 
ermal20's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 40

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 102
Magic: 13 / 2888
Experience: 11%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
18-April-2010, 00:32

Yes all now that a router can do that but i need some times to setup PPPoE connection and I think it can be done but I could not setup until now.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Alexxus
Junior Member
 
Alexxus's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 64
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2010
08-May-2010, 21:50

I have a PPoE connection and use a router. I don't even think you can use the DM direct, as I don't see how you can connect with your provider.

When using a router on PPoE you may need to use it in 'bridge' mode, at least that's how it works with my provider.

Hope this helps.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dm500s, pppoe, setup


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox