Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, DM800 unable to see hard disk at DreamBox forum; Hi, I'm having some trouble getting my DM800 to see any internal 2.5" sata drive that I install. I've tried ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DM800 unable to see hard disk
Old
  (#1)
free2change
Junior Member
 
free2change's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 190
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
DM800 unable to see hard disk - 07-July-2010, 01:10

Hi,

I'm having some trouble getting my DM800 to see any internal 2.5" sata drive that I install. I've tried two disks so far (both are working fine on other computers). When the box comes up there is nothing in /dev/ide or /dev/scsi, 'dmesg' doesn't make any reference to seeing a disk. There is no Hard-disk option in setup either. When I power the box on, I can hear a humming coming from the disk, which means there is power, but it doesn't spin up which suggests that nothing is even probing.

I've tried multiple images too, each one is the same. Currently running nabilosat.

Has anybody ever seen anything like this before? I've installed the disk as per the instructions, power and data cables are both in and secure.

Any suggestions would be welcome.

Many thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
oldie
Member
 
oldie's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 70

Level: 7 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 157
Magic: 23 / 4623
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 57
Thanked 13 Times in 13 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Belfast
07-July-2010, 01:22

I have both my dm800 and my HDD plugged into one socket. So when I re-booted (both together) I found that my dm now recognised the HDD. Give it a try.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
free2change
Junior Member
 
free2change's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 190
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
07-July-2010, 01:33

Hi oldie, the drive is internal so it is always powered on at the same time as the dreambox. Rebooting doesn't help.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
greg-cccam
Special Friends
 
greg-cccam's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,528

Level: 33 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 807
Magic: 509 / 24893
Experience: 28%

Thanks: 806
Thanked 953 Times in 264 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: On a sat
07-July-2010, 14:44

Maybe firstly you have to format the hd in another pc and try again in dreambox .


Message for cccam newbies: press HERE

ECS irc Chatroom



Use the ====>>>><<<<==== when you are happy with a post instead of replying to a post
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
OVERRIDE
Junior Member
 
OVERRIDE's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 20

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 55
Magic: 6 / 1671
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 12
Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
07-July-2010, 18:21

I'd even check jumper settings,u never know....
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
free2change
Junior Member
 
free2change's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 190
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
08-July-2010, 02:19

Hi Override - which jumper settings? on the disk? I didn't think sata drives had jumper settings.

I do have an update. I tried with an external 2.5" usb disk, but the dreambox couldn't see it. I then tried with a usb flash disk, still no luck. I then plugged in a 3.5" external usb disk with its own power supply, and this *was* visible.

This is pointing to a power issue, the dreambox doesn't have enough power to spin-up the 2.5" disks, but it could view the one with its own power supply. Very annoying :(
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
lfc4ever
Junior Member
 
lfc4ever's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 21

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 57
Magic: 7 / 1696
Experience: 31%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 9 Times in 9 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2008
08-July-2010, 16:05

When installed 2.5 250gb hdd on my own, had to go into settings, format and enable the hdd, then create a folder called movie in /media/hdd

menu - setup - system - harddisk - setup hdd
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Darthbonka
Member
 
Darthbonka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 86

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 180
Magic: 28 / 4768
Experience: 23%

Thanks: 16
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Dark Side Of The Force
08-July-2010, 23:36

Hi Guys,

Ive just installed a western digital 500gb SATA. Was awkward to install in such a tight space but basically once fitted I just formatted and away to go no probs.

Sounds like maybe the power supply connection to the drive is either faulty at the pcb or the cable. Check it for any signs of problems here first.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
free2change
Junior Member
 
free2change's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 5

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 8
Magic: 1 / 190
Experience: 34%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jul 2010
13-July-2010, 22:57

Hi guys, thanks for all your suggestions.

I mentioned the problem to my supplier who agreed that it was a power issue. He also said that he has seen this lots before and is going to swap the box for me.
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
disk, dm800, hard, unable


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox