Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, dm8000 - some channels get no signal at DreamBox forum; Hello, I have a little problem with my drembox 8000 HD with the newest Gemini Image and CCCam 2.1.2.. My ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dm8000 - some channels get no signal
Old
  (#1)
glatsch
ECS Expert
 
glatsch's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 264

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 355
Magic: 88 / 8637
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
dm8000 - some channels get no signal - 17-November-2009, 11:52

Hello,

I have a little problem with my drembox 8000 HD with the newest Gemini Image and CCCam 2.1.2.. My problem is that for some channels like Polsat HD, HBO HD on Hotbird 13 or Sport Digital on Astra 19.2, I can't get no signal and I get the following message tuning failed. My satellite dish seems not to cause the problem, because all the other channels are working fine and I also tested these channels who are not working on dm8000 on my other receiver Topfield 7700 HD PVR and there I can get a signal. I also tried a manual search for these frequencies, but the DM8000 doesn't find the channels anymore although frequency hasn't changed. So the problem has to come from the tuner of DM8000 or maybe the Gemini image? Or what could be the problem?
Did anybody experienced the same problem as I?
I hope I can get some help.

Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48854
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
17-November-2009, 12:18

info-->>??

whats your sat setup ..<<<>>>

motor..??

disenq..??

whats your signal % ber%%-->>

just ..for info..>> since the 7025..i have been seeing the "tuner failed" messages...lmao

and i know it isnt my sat setup...

the 8k..is very delicate... i have 9-10 lnbs quatro/switchs->> centuri dienqs with about 80 cables.. to 4 different recievers...

just 1 cable had a tiny "copper hair" touching the copper main..and it screwed up everything.. on the 8k...

in comparison to a dm 500/7000.. on same lines wasnt a problem @ all-->

cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
glatsch
ECS Expert
 
glatsch's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 264

Level: 15 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 355
Magic: 88 / 8637
Experience: 20%

Thanks: 18
Thanked 11 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
17-November-2009, 12:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by cold007 View Post
info-->>??

whats your sat setup ..<<<>>>

motor..??

disenq..??

whats your signal % ber%%-->>

just ..for info..>> since the 7025..i have been seeing the "tuner failed" messages...lmao

and i know it isnt my sat setup...

the 8k..is very delicate... i have 9-10 lnbs quatro/switchs->> centuri dienqs with about 80 cables.. to 4 different recievers...

just 1 cable had a tiny "copper hair" touching the copper main..and it screwed up everything.. on the 8k...

in comparison to a dm 500/7000.. on same lines wasnt a problem @ all-->

cold007
I am using disceq with 4 ports but I use only 3 ports for Astra 19,2, Astra 23,5 and Hotbird 13.
I have made a new channel scan and the channels like Polsat Sport HD, HBo HD or Sportdgital are no more in my list. They were deleted, because I always activate "delete existing channels" when I make a new channel scan. The scan didn't find these channels anymore even if I did a manual search with frequency and transponder info....
So I tried the Satinder in the configuration and he is showing a very weak signal for those channels I mentionned.
I think my sat setup should be correct, because the channels were working before and I didnt change anything to my sat setup. And these channels are also getting a signal on my topfield HD receiver.

Very weird, I really don't know what could be the problem?

But I hope, I can solve this problem.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Nibja
Junior Member
 
Nibja's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 0
Experience: 0%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2010
22-January-2010, 12:43

Hello,

Have you found a solution for your problem?
I have just bought a DM800 and I have the same issue...
When I zap, some channels i used to decode is not demultiplexed and I receive the error message : SID not found in PAT.

The only way to solve it that I found is to launch the radio and to come back in the TV. And the channels is decoded.

I've also seen that the problem appears most of the case for the 13 satelite.

I have a LNB for Astra/Hotbird...


Thanks for your FB.
Ben.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
cold007
Super Moderator
 
cold007's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9,448

Level: 63 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 314 / 1570
Magic: 3149 / 48854
Experience: 82%

Thanks: 5,191
Thanked 4,423 Times in 2,537 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: germany -unterfranken..
22-January-2010, 13:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nibja View Post
Hello,

Have you found a solution for your problem?
I have just bought a DM800 and I have the same issue...
When I zap, some channels i used to decode is not demultiplexed and I receive the error message : SID not found in PAT.

The only way to solve it that I found is to launch the radio and to come back in the TV. And the channels is decoded.

I've also seen that the problem appears most of the case for the 13 satelite.

I have a LNB for Astra/Hotbird...


Thanks for your FB.
Ben.

unfortunatly...this is a known problemm with the 800...

try another image...

btw...

you give no info...

this is a 8k thread...

there are 100s of threads about the 800 probs....


!!


rule 5# broken,,with this quoted post..

its about time u visit the introduction section...

tutorials

SO ALL KNOW!
if you offer a card in the newcs local section--> posting this card in any other LOCAL section is breaking rule 14!!


cold007


dreambox 8000- box with icvs images!!

remember u SPAM = i BAN

activley hunting nline stealers...!

beware...of with whom you share!!




   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
BESTcsFR
Permanent Banned
 
BESTcsFR's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 124
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2010
27-February-2010, 17:01

I think that you must changing your IMAGE....I had a same problem, so it resolved.
   
Reply With Quote
search manual
Old
  (#7)
edensan
Junior Member
 
edensan's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 420
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Feb 2010
search manual - 15-March-2010, 20:53

i did have a problem with my 800 hd
i couldn find the signal and play the hd channel's

so this is what i did:

search manual with:

Tuner: tuner A
searchmodus: one transponder
System: DVB-S2
Satelliet: 23.5E Astra3
Freqentie: 11856
Inversie:auto
Symboolrate: 27500
Polariteit: Verticaal
FEC: 5/6
Modulatie:QPSK
Rollof: 0.35
Navigatie: auto
Netwerk zoeken: AAN dan zoekt hij de rest van de CDS zenders ook op Astra3
erase channels: NO


DB 800 HD PVR
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
channels, dm8000, signal


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox