Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, DNS settings in router. at DreamBox forum; Do I need to enter my host name with no-ip into my DNS settings on my router? I am using ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
DNS settings in router.
Old
  (#1)
johnno1970
Junior Member
 
johnno1970's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 409
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
DNS settings in router. - 12-February-2012, 19:36

Do I need to enter my host name with no-ip into my DNS settings on my router? I am using a Huawei B260a router which does not allow me to change DNS settings. I have been told that clients see me as offline. I have no problem connecting to, and viewing other peoples servers though.
Could this be the problem?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
jakas
ECS Master
 
jakas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,203

Level: 30 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 730
Magic: 401 / 19482
Experience: 22%

Thanks: 313
Thanked 274 Times in 204 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
12-February-2012, 19:40

http://www.no-ip.com/downloads.php
Install this on your pc instead if router does not allow it.
Also check if your port is open
Lastly check your ccam config. is not blocking clients

Last edited by jakas; 12-February-2012 at 19:42..
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
johnno1970
Junior Member
 
johnno1970's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 409
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2010
12-February-2012, 19:52

I already have no-ip DUC running on my pc.
port is open, checked with canyouseeme.org.
How can I check if cccam.config is blocking clients?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
angchen
Permanent Banned
 
angchen's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 9
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2012
04-March-2012, 13:52

Launch cccam in verbose mode ( with the -dv option)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
router., settings


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox