Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Dreambox 500 + Movie Player streaming issues at DreamBox forum; *Deep Breath Hey everyone, I've been trying to get files on my pc to stream on my dreambox so that ...

Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Dreambox 500 + Movie Player streaming issues
Old
  (#1)
jagga
Junior Member
 
jagga's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 331
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Age: 34
Exclamation Dreambox 500 + Movie Player streaming issues - 01-May-2010, 22:36

*Deep Breath

Hey everyone, I've been trying to get files on my pc to stream on my dreambox so that I can watch them on my downstairs t.v. I've managed to do it before on an older dreambox 500 (clone) which I don't have anymore. Anyway...

I have a Black Dm500-S (Clone) and the image im working with is PLi Jade (the latest from there site).

When I setup the older vlc versions on my pc such as 0.8.1, they don't have the .hosts file in the vlcfolder/http/.hosts - There is no .hosts file. Now when I install the latest 1.0.5 (They do have the .hosts and I do allow my local ip's 192.168.0.0/16) it still doesn't work.

The t.v. keeps saying Buffering. Finished 0%. and keeps doing that over and over but no picture. Im using standard .avi files in the folder. So I AM managing to get the dreambox to connect to my folder with the video files when I have vlc running on my computer. It's a real shame why it won't work as the last time I did this it was so easy to get working..

Anyhoo, Im using Windows 7 64bit Ultimate. The last tiem I got it working was on vista or xp (can't remember)..

Please can someone shed some light as to what I need to do different, I have spent hours (literally) researching trying and maybe done atleast 20-30 vlc installs/reinstalls.
   
Old
  (#2)
mreo
Junior Member
 
mreo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 8

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 18
Magic: 2 / 484
Experience: 73%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
08-May-2010, 01:26

Getting exact same results. Tried two different DM500s and two different pc's, one running Win XP and the other running Win 2000. Worked for me in the past. Only thing I can think of that might have changed is the PLi image. Least I know that I'm not the only one.
   
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
Yronith
Member
 
Yronith's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 48

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 118
Magic: 16 / 2987
Experience: 75%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2009
08-May-2010, 10:54

Why bother with pliJade?? Since your a beginner you should use Gemini.
   
Old
  (#4)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 15308
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 30
08-May-2010, 11:40

I don't know which application you did use to play,but I use movie-player.
Is better to install a daily PLI image instead of what stable ones.
It looks that movie-player has some issues on stable images.

You may daily images at this url:
h*://www.pli-images.org/modules/file_downloads/file_downloads.php?fd_id=1&dir=/dm500

If you want to play .avi format you need vlc to decode the media. Dm500 can play only mpeg(1,2) format.
Install Vlc player in your PC and to modify its shortcut by adding --extraint=http at the end:
The target of the shortuct should look like this:

C:\Program Files\VideoLAN\VLC\vlc.exe" --extraint=http



After this,open the webif page of PLi image and follow the instructions:
for VLC:
h*://www.pli-images.org/modules/wiki/index.php?wakka=E1MoviePlayer
and for mounting your PC hard drive:
h*://www.pli-images.org/modules/wiki/index.php?wakka=E1Mount

Make sure also that you open the firewall for the VLC. If you have installed also symantec you need to allow the traffic in its embedded firewall.

cheers!
   
Old
  (#5)
ray1990
Junior Member
 
ray1990's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 9

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 21
Magic: 3 / 511
Experience: 86%

Thanks: 5
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: May 2010
22-June-2010, 11:43

hi,

i also have this exact same problem, i practically read all the guides on how to stream to the DB.

i have a dreambox 500s

running PLI jade 3

using VLC 0.8.6i

and i am able to connect to my drive from my dreambox, but once i try to run a .avi file, it says Buffering Finished 0% and restarts after a few seconds, Buffering Finished 0%

even the avi file that streams from my computer plays for 10 secs and loops again??

any help guys ??

thanks
   
Old
  (#6)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 27766
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
22-June-2010, 13:34

make sure your avi is not corrupted?


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Old
  (#7)
dj_taz7
Junior Member
 
dj_taz7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 2140
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
20-August-2010, 21:14

hi,

i am experiencing the same problem. The t.v. keeps saying Buffering. Finished 0%. and keeps doing that over and over but no picture.
I tried different avi file which play on my pc an nothing.

I am using pli jade 3 in a dreambox 500 and vlc 1.1.2

Has anyone found a solution?
   
Old
  (#8)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 15308
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 30
21-August-2010, 00:44

No need for vlc guys !
The PLI has the movieplayer plugin. Read on pli site on how to configure it.
It works like a charm with mine (dm 500s)

cheers!
   
Old
  (#9)
dj_taz7
Junior Member
 
dj_taz7's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 23

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 63
Magic: 7 / 2140
Experience: 52%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
21-August-2010, 12:10

I am using movieplayer from pli jade. I have configure it as it says in the pli site. I see the folder with my movies on the pc but when i choose a film it doesnt show it on tv. I get a box saying saying Buffering. Finished 0%.
   
Old
  (#10)
freedream22
ECS Master
 
freedream22's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 671

Level: 23 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 564
Magic: 223 / 15308
Experience: 58%

Thanks: 49
Thanked 185 Times in 135 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2009
Age: 30
21-August-2010, 17:24

Quote:
Originally Posted by dj_taz7 View Post
I am using movieplayer from pli jade. I have configure it as it says in the pli site. I see the folder with my movies on the pc but when i choose a film it doesnt show it on tv. I get a box saying saying Buffering. Finished 0%.
Check the format of the media you want to play! Maybe it needs to be transcoded. At PLI website you can see how to do it.

cheers!
   
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Tags
500, dm500, movie player, movieplayer, network, stream, vlc, vlcf


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox