Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, dreambox without a router can it be done at DreamBox forum; hi is it poss to setup a dreambox without a router. thanks...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
dreambox without a router can it be done
Old
  (#1)
madmanuk
Member
 
madmanuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3415
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
dreambox without a router can it be done - 05-January-2010, 15:46

hi is it poss to setup a dreambox without a router.
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to madmanuk For This Useful Post:
tercuman (08-January-2010)
Old
  (#2)
Barney2222
Super Moderator
 
Barney2222's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 13,380

Level: 71 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 526 / 1756
Magic: 4460 / 56099
Experience: 26%

Thanks: 4,306
Thanked 3,543 Times in 2,014 Posts
Join Date: May 2007
Location: http://www.eurocardsharing.com
05-January-2010, 15:58

No mate as dmbox will need to initally have an ip address in order to install image/Emu/plugins etc..so for that dmbox gotta be connected to router to obtain an ip .
hope this helped .
------
Barney2222




-------------------------------------------------
If you like what i post then please Use the "Thanks Button"

iMPORTANT PLEASE READ :
All Peers offline for more than 48 hours without notice will be automatic deleted.!!.
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Between 2 Dreambox and pc
Old
  (#3)
vispoo
Junior Member
 
vispoo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 15

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 40
Magic: 5 / 1247
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Oct 2007
Between 2 Dreambox and pc - 08-January-2010, 12:58

Yes May B you can using a cross network cable for connection between 2 box and pc.... and if connected pc u can connect to internet too by internet sharing(Modem)
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
drumcode
Senior Member
 
drumcode's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 168

Level: 12 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 275
Magic: 56 / 7124
Experience: 1%

Thanks: 21
Thanked 40 Times in 20 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2009
08-January-2010, 13:41

You can definitely load the image using a null modem cable.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
madmanuk
Member
 
madmanuk's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 60

Level: 6 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 140
Magic: 20 / 3415
Experience: 62%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2009
08-January-2010, 14:49

mmm i'll leave it for now lads and just used cables.
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
dreambox, router


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox