Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, Error in display DM800 at DreamBox forum; Hii mit , My box says " DM error! " Today i tryed connecting to the box via RS232 and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Error in display DM800
Old
  (#1)
heaven
Permanent Banned
 
heaven's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 14
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2010
Angry Error in display DM800 - 01-August-2010, 13:34

Hii mit ,

My box says " DM error! "

Today i tryed connecting to the box via RS232 and it prepears fine with DreamUp, after its done with "Uploading flash Loader" it says no CA found by 2nd stage loader. Then tryed flashing the 2nd stage file with the browser (Cause at this point i get the IP From the box) no luck

Then tryed turning on the box with the power botten pressed, still says error, and no IP.

If turning on the box with nothing connected it still says "Dream Multimedia ERROR" and the red LED flashes rapidly.

What do i do at this point ? Is the box broken ?

thx .
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
foz
Donator
 
foz's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 1,431

Level: 32 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 785
Magic: 477 / 23193
Experience: 42%

Thanks: 306
Thanked 704 Times in 455 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: earth
01-August-2010, 13:56

Quote:
Originally Posted by heaven View Post
Hii mit ,

My box says " DM error! "

Today i tryed connecting to the box via RS232 and it prepears fine with DreamUp, after its done with "Uploading flash Loader" it says no CA found by 2nd stage loader. Then tryed flashing the 2nd stage file with the browser (Cause at this point i get the IP From the box) no luck

Then tryed turning on the box with the power botten pressed, still says error, and no IP.

If turning on the box with nothing connected it still says "Dream Multimedia ERROR" and the red LED flashes rapidly.

What do i do at this point ? Is the box broken ?

thx .
no the box is not broken
you must load the correct secondstage load for your sim card
or used patched images for your sim
there are differant sim cards
sim 1.0
sim 2.0
sim 2.01
sim ferrari
i would think you have loaded a newer ss/bl than your sim will take
if dreamup will no longer communicate with your receiver
i have written a tuto some time ago how to get it woring again on this forum http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f28/n...clone-174630-5
sorry but the only way i think you will no what your sim is if you don't already is open it up
if your db has say bl#72 use that secondstage loader again or patched images for bl72 etc
hope this helps a little
foz


Create your own banner at mybannermaker.com!

Server
CentoS 5.9 linux server
Card serve/Share Emu - Oscam - Monit - Failban
Smargo v1.3
Phoenix inifinty usb
3 x Ominkey 2121
P4 2.8 ghz 4gb ram
Receivers:
1 x Vu+ Solo2 Hdd Vix Image (online updates) oscam client
2 x Orignal Dm800 Hdd Tsimage (online updates) oscam client
Dish:
Andrews 1.2m channel master
Invcom c120 lnb Vbox 500
Jaeger 1224 Supermotor (39e - 30w)

If you are happy with the reply, show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!

CCcam Tools & Downloads
http://www.eurocardsharing.com/f78/c...ownloads-65611


Last edited by foz; 01-August-2010 at 13:59..
   
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to foz For This Useful Post:
heaven (01-August-2010), hork (15-August-2010)
Sponsored Links
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
display, dm800, error


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox