Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, F: Line Issues at DreamBox forum; Hi Guys having real problems here that's doing my head in, I have added C: Lines that people have given ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
F: Line Issues
Old
  (#1)
bouncy
Permanent Banned
 
bouncy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 2748
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
F: Line Issues - 01-September-2008, 23:02

Hi Guys having real problems here that's doing my head in, I have added C: Lines that people have given me and i can connect to their servers no problem and watch their channels but i have created F: Lines to share what i have but with little success.

Firstly here's my setup:

Dreambox DM800HD inc 320GB Hard Drive
LT 5th Campaign Image
CCCam 2.0.9
NewCS 1.60
Netgear DG834N Router
TP-Link TL-SG1008D 8 Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch

I have logged into my Router and created Services to allow TCP/UDP traffic to port 12000 and also created Firewall rules to allow this service to access my Dreambox on 192.168.0.3 which is the IP address i have set on the Dreambox.

I have created an account at DynDNS which is updated regularly with my IP address via software that's built into most new Netgear Routers (VERY HANDY)

In my CCCam.cfg file i add an F: Line like this for an example

F: username password

and then save it, i then send the person a C: Line that they are to add to their CCCam.cfg like this example

C: forexamplepurpose.dyndns.org 12000 username password

As far as i can see i have done everything exactly as i am supposed to but people aren't connecting to me :( they say i'm showing as offline. When i go into my CCCam Info section and click on Clients it is also empty. I managed to get some one to appear in here once but when i had to reflash and do everything over again it's never been the same.

One last thing to point out, I have a Free to Air card in my box that would not view but i was given a set of instructions on how to get this working, i had to created a newcs.xml file and edit a line in there, i then had to go back into my CCCam.cfg file and add an N: Line that linked to this file. Now i can see the channels that my Card was supposed to show, along the bottom i get a readout saying viewing from 127.0.0.1 hop 1 Would this be effecting why i'm not sharing with people ????? PLEASE HELP
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
dreamboy
Member
 
dreamboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 99

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 198
Magic: 33 / 5591
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
01-September-2008, 23:20

i have desame router as yours, and desame problem before, what is the sw version of your router?it must be 1_01_06 or better downgrade it

   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
bouncy
Permanent Banned
 
bouncy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 2748
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
01-September-2008, 23:38

Quote:
Originally Posted by dreamboy View Post
i have desame router as yours, and desame problem before, what is the sw version of your router?it must be 1_01_06 or better downgrade it

Silly Question, how do i find out which version i have ? LOL

Also is this what definately cured it for you ? If so where do i get earlier firmware from ? Many Thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
dreamboy
Member
 
dreamboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 99

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 198
Magic: 33 / 5591
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
01-September-2008, 23:46

just go inside of your router and you will found out the sw version , go to the netgear website and search that sw version dg834n_1_01_06........... i guesss your present sw is 1_01_08

   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
bouncy
Permanent Banned
 
bouncy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 2748
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
01-September-2008, 23:47

Sorry i thought u meant the Dreambox

I'm using the latest Firmware of the Router, How does it cause problems, I use it with Services for other programs/devices and it works perfectly ?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
dreamboy
Member
 
dreamboy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 99

Level: 8 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 198
Magic: 33 / 5591
Experience: 94%

Thanks: 31
Thanked 23 Times in 18 Posts
Join Date: Apr 2007
01-September-2008, 23:56

better downgrade your router , for me it works
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
bouncy
Permanent Banned
 
bouncy's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 44

Level: 5 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 110
Magic: 14 / 2748
Experience: 43%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2008
02-September-2008, 00:05

not a problem !!!! thanks for that info !!!! i'll give it a go :)

(02-September-2008 21:07)
I have no idea how you worked that one out dreamboy but YOU WERE RIGHT !!!!! YIPEEEEEEE THANK YOU

Last edited by bouncy; 02-September-2008 at 22:07.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
issues, line


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox