Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, gbox and cccam at DreamBox forum; hello am i newbie i have a dreambox 500-s. can some one tell me how i do to make gbox ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
gbox and cccam
Old
  (#1)
mabox
Junior Member
 
mabox's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 6

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 11
Magic: 2 / 309
Experience: 47%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
gbox and cccam - 24-December-2008, 10:41

hello am i newbie i have a dreambox 500-s.
can some one tell me how i do to make gbox and cccam run at same time on my box
thanks
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
lenovo
Junior Member
 
lenovo's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 26

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 70
Magic: 8 / 2175
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 7 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Jun 2007
24-December-2008, 15:22

Me too i want to know it ?!


Receivers: DreamBox 800HD - DreamBox 500s - Humax 5400 | Image: Nabilo Black Hole v0.12 | Cams: CCcam 2.1.3 | HDD: 360GB
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
kapzas
Special Friends
 
kapzas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,819

Level: 50 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 124 / 1248
Magic: 1606 / 39131
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 1,590
Thanked 2,715 Times in 1,058 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
24-December-2008, 15:40

To mabox and lenovo
Yes you can run Cccam and gbox from same box on same time that is not a problem.
1: Install under plue panel CCcam and gbox to your reciver
2: To CCcam you make a portfowarding TCP and to gbox you make another port fowarding to UDP. you have then 2 different ports
3: Start CCcam from you reciver blue panel
4: And gbox you can start manually so:
With DCC you log to your box and open telnet and give next commands:
cd /var/bin
ls
./gbox

And if you want to stop gbox you give next commands
cd /var/bin
ls
killall -9 gbox

gbox is stoped.

5: you can add gbox to auto startup if you edit file called "init" it is palced on /var/etc and there you copy that script so:

#!/bin/sh

if [ -x /var/bin/gbox ]; then
/var/bin/gbox&
fi

Note: I have that scritp not tested with gbox self, but it should work.
Then is gbox on auto boot everytime if you restart the reciver.


Good testing and Merry Xmas
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
mapouka
Junior Member
 
mapouka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 998
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Close to you
Age: 49
24-December-2008, 17:31

Hello,
Could you please give the syntax of the command. In which folder is the file called init? I check var/etc but there is no file named Init
Thx

(24-December-2008 16:39)
Hello
additional query on my previous question: do I need to start gbox before getting the said file? I'm only running cccam. I have gbox and cccam intalled on my DB.
Thx


DM500 C+
USB infinity

Last edited by mapouka; 24-December-2008 at 17:39.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
kapzas
Special Friends
 
kapzas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,819

Level: 50 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 124 / 1248
Magic: 1606 / 39131
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 1,590
Thanked 2,715 Times in 1,058 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
24-December-2008, 18:13

To mapouka
It has no matter wich cam you start first is it CCcam and then gbox or other way. That file called "init" is in /var/etc but can have own directory too like in gemini some images have it just under /var/etc opened shape. But in general that "init" file is in /var/etc and looks like so:
init 62 07.12.2008 00:47 755
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
mapouka
Junior Member
 
mapouka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 998
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Close to you
Age: 49
24-December-2008, 18:32

Many thanks for the quick reply. I'm using Gemini image. When I open var/etc with FTP, I cannot see the said file. I will try to open it at home with DCC.


DM500 C+
USB infinity
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
kapzas
Special Friends
 
kapzas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,819

Level: 50 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 124 / 1248
Magic: 1606 / 39131
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 1,590
Thanked 2,715 Times in 1,058 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
24-December-2008, 18:41

To mapouka
I have rigth now no gemini image installed on my reciver, but i know that init file is in gemini /var/etc/bla-bla/init only i cant remember what wase that bla-bla directory name in gemini :) it wase upper section in /var/etc
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
mapouka
Junior Member
 
mapouka's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 998
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Close to you
Age: 49
27-December-2008, 20:10

Hi
I found the path for thr file named init on my DB500 and tried the script.
It seems thatworks fine. I also add Gline in CCCAM config and it looks on
/etc/init.d/init1
Many thanks


DM500 C+
USB infinity
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
ramarama
Junior Member
 
ramarama's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 0
Magic: 0 / 17
Experience: 2%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Jan 2009
Age: 40
11-January-2009, 04:04

As i did not try this allready i have one question :

Is thee any way of seeing the local card in both emu ?
Like let's say in Gbox hop1 in cccam hop2 . I don't think that using this variant you mentioned we can run local card at the same time .

And one more thing is BM going to know wich emu to choose ? Let's say i want to see one channel and is available on both emu how does it choose ?

I will anyway try running both to see what happens. Thenks for explanation.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapzas View Post
To mabox and lenovo
Yes you can run Cccam and gbox from same box on same time that is not a problem.
1: Install under plue panel CCcam and gbox to your reciver
2: To CCcam you make a portfowarding TCP and to gbox you make another port fowarding to UDP. you have then 2 different ports
3: Start CCcam from you reciver blue panel
4: And gbox you can start manually so:
With DCC you log to your box and open telnet and give next commands:
cd /var/bin
ls
./gbox

And if you want to stop gbox you give next commands
cd /var/bin
ls
killall -9 gbox

gbox is stoped.

5: you can add gbox to auto startup if you edit file called "init" it is palced on /var/etc and there you copy that script so:

#!/bin/sh

if [ -x /var/bin/gbox ]; then
/var/bin/gbox&
fi

Note: I have that scritp not tested with gbox self, but it should work.
Then is gbox on auto boot everytime if you restart the reciver.


Good testing and Merry Xmas
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, gbox


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox