Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, how i setup brandnew dreambox 500s at DreamBox forum; hi i have read alot of tutorials and was very confused when i had to setup my brand new dreambox ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
how i setup brandnew dreambox 500s
Old
  (#1)
g0tcha
Junior Member
 
g0tcha's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 831
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
how i setup brandnew dreambox 500s - 22-November-2007, 15:26

hi

i have read alot of tutorials and was very confused when i had to setup my brand new dreambox with the gemini image etc

in any even alot of the tutorials spoke about a null modem cable but i setup mines without it and wanted to find out if my setup is correct

everything on my dreambox works 100% and i am only trying to test the sharing now...

here is my steps

1) connect dreambox to DSL router
2) got assigned ip via dhcp
3) telnet to dreambox, logged in and checked orig enigma
3) started FlashWizardPRO.exe v6.3
4) went to CONFIGURE setup my ip
5) selected INSTALL a FIRMWARE into flash memory
6) sleetced my gemini 4.10 .img file
7) PRESSED flash image backup
8) all was done, the system rebooted and i had gemini inside

no null cable required

after that i upload the CCcam files to the dreambox

everything seems to be working 100% , i suppose all is good. can any one who works with this alot tell me if what i did is correct !

i didnt see the need of using a null modem cable if i can telnet to the dreambox.

now i just need to get someone with 68.5 EAST subcription so i can test multichoice on c band

Last edited by g0tcha; 22-November-2007 at 15:29..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
ivanovh
Administrator
 
ivanovh's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 12,542

Level: 69 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 516 / 1720
Magic: 4180 / 55713
Experience: 83%

Thanks: 2,419
Thanked 5,850 Times in 2,821 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Eindhoven
Age: 53
22-November-2007, 15:55

When you want to setup a box, you can use the 'lan' way or the 'null-modem' way. Setting up thru lan is faster but slightly more dangerous because during the flash procedure your PC or box can disconnect.
But anyway, the setup is correct! Don't forget to change the standard password into a personal one!!







---------------------------------------------------
Dreambox 8000 HD PVR
Dreambox 7020si
Dual Xeon 3.4Ghz Cardserver in Raid 5 , Debian 5.1, CCcam 2.1.3



Loewe Individual Compose 40"

Iphone 5 64Gb [7.0]
Ipad 4, 128Gb
---------------------------------------------------
If you are happy with the reply,
show your appreciation press "thanks", dont be shy!
   
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to ivanovh For This Useful Post:
jantarps (14-January-2008)
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
g0tcha
Junior Member
 
g0tcha's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 11

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 28
Magic: 3 / 831
Experience: 12%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Join Date: Nov 2007
22-November-2007, 16:02

yes 100%, that i changed first ;-)
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox