Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, How to connect DM500 via 3G modem? at DreamBox forum; Perhaps the ISP off the 3G connection dont allow all traffic on port 12000 and so, only on 80 and ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#11)
Danny73
Special Friends
 
Danny73's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 921

Level: 27 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 651
Magic: 307 / 19985
Experience: 4%

Thanks: 332
Thanked 399 Times in 165 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Belgium CET
28-May-2009, 07:15

Perhaps the ISP off the 3G connection dont allow all traffic on port 12000 and so, only on 80 and other commonn ports?


its about time u visit the
introduction section...
tutorials
secret info button
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#12)
Dreamexplorer
Junior Member
 
Dreamexplorer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 139
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: May 2009
29-May-2009, 12:40

Hello All!
My situation is the same.(little different)
I have 3G USB stick modem-----Laptop----DM500
But the provider don't accept sharing the internet for another laptop or Dreambox etc.
Just accept one IP.
I think another way.
Exist on the market special rooter, supported for 3G modem direct connection, the firmware is a linux on the rooter.
By this way the rooter connected to the internet via 3G USB modem and can share the internet by LAN for Dreambox and by WIFI for another laptops.
The provider will see just one IP, it's will the rooter one.

Over PCMCA modem I dont' know...
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#13)
FileFixer
Member
 
FileFixer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2420
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virtual world
Age: 44
30-May-2009, 20:43

Yes, you probably right. My internet provider sell 3g router "Option GlobeSurfer III" and for few days i`ll be test this 3g modem with DM500 and laptop. We will see what happen with this solution.
Now, i have a "Thomson Speedtouch 780i WL" router set to bridge mode. This router has USB port but i don`t know whether this port accept USB 3g modem?


E=mC^2 +/-3dB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#14)
custas
Junior Member
 
custas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 3

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 2
Magic: 1 / 70
Experience: 10%

Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Mar 2009
10-June-2009, 17:55

Hello i use asus router with usb port and usb pen/modem and work well with 3g


Custas
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#15)
FileFixer
Member
 
FileFixer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2420
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virtual world
Age: 44
15-June-2009, 11:38

I have installed 3g router "Option GlobeSurfer III" and set all that should be to establish a connection to the internet. Everything work fine except CCcam emu. :(
I set DMZ on router for full acess to DM500 and set Dynamic DNS with my account on dyndns.org and update dyndns on router. After that, DM500 is connect to internet at full speed and i can install all plagins from web server.
In CCcam info plugin, i see correct shared server and all share cards and providers, but nothing has download to DM500?!?!
Do I have to configure the Dynamic DNS in CCcam configuration file and how?


E=mC^2 +/-3dB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#16)
kapzas
Special Friends
 
kapzas's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4,819

Level: 50 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 124 / 1248
Magic: 1606 / 39809
Experience: 95%

Thanks: 1,590
Thanked 2,715 Times in 1,058 Posts
Join Date: Mar 2007
15-June-2009, 14:43

To FileFixer

You need make a portwofarding, but as long i know with 3g you cant open ports. Without open ports you can only recive lines, but not give out yours.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#17)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15156
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
15-June-2009, 15:38

Quote:
Originally Posted by FileFixer View Post
I have installed 3g router "Option GlobeSurfer III"
...

Do I have to configure the Dynamic DNS in CCcam configuration file and how?
No, you do not have to have your dynamic DNS address in CCcam.cfg.

Did you follow these instructions exactly?

http://www.novamedia.de/pdf_dokument...orewarding.pdf

If you wish, PM me a temporary C: Line or your dynamic DNS name and I will check.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#18)
FileFixer
Member
 
FileFixer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2420
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virtual world
Age: 44
16-June-2009, 09:52

Quote:
Originally Posted by kapzas View Post
To FileFixer

You need make a portwofarding, but as long i know with 3g you cant open ports. Without open ports you can only recive lines, but not give out yours.
I make port forwarding and open ports but i have same situation.
I create Application on 3g router like this...

Name: CCcam
TCP Any -> 9009
TCP Any -> 12000

Then add application name to port forwarding page on my router but, don`t work?!


E=mC^2 +/-3dB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#19)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15156
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
16-June-2009, 11:11

Quote:
Originally Posted by FileFixer View Post
I make port forwarding and open ports but i have same situation.
I create Application on 3g router like this...

Name: CCcam
TCP Any -> 9009
TCP Any -> 12000

Then add application name to port forwarding page on my router but, don`t work?!
This looks like you have made a double rule to send any TCP request to 9009 or 12000 of no particular machine, which is not what you want. 9009 would match before 12000 anyway and go somewhere yet-to-be determined.

Could you paste a link to a screen-grab of the 'Port Forwarding' screen summary as at page 6 of the manual below?

Did you follow these instructions exactly?

Port-forwarding for the "Option GlobeSurfer III" 3G router

Last edited by Markoni; 16-June-2009 at 11:17..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#20)
FileFixer
Member
 
FileFixer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2420
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virtual world
Age: 44
16-June-2009, 12:03

This iss screenshots from router rules and port forward settings.



E=mC^2 +/-3dB
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
connect, dm500, modem?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox