Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, How to connect DM500 via 3G modem? at DreamBox forum; Originally Posted by FileFixer This iss screenshots from router rules and port forward settings. Are you certain the rules you ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old
  (#21)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15153
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
16-June-2009, 12:44

Quote:
Originally Posted by FileFixer View Post
This iss screenshots from router rules and port forward settings.
Are you certain the rules you added are active? I see the edit pages, but did you click "OK" and have status "active" appear in the summary display?

I'm not sure why 9009 is there, but it seems OK if you want it.

192.168.1.100 is your Dreambox?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#22)
FileFixer
Member
 
FileFixer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2419
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virtual world
Age: 44
16-June-2009, 13:19



Yes... The rules are active.
Port 9009 is port from server where spersist in my C line and I add this port to rules becouse when i suspect to this port is problem.
My Dreambox IP is 192.168.1.100, computer LAN is 192.168.1.50, computer WLAN is 192.168.1.10 and Router is 192.168.1.1


E=mC^2 +/-3dB
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#23)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15153
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
16-June-2009, 16:06

Quote:
Originally Posted by FileFixer View Post


Yes... The rules are active.
Port 9009 is port from server where spersist in my C line and I add this port to rules becouse when i suspect to this port is problem.
My Dreambox IP is 192.168.1.100, computer LAN is 192.168.1.50, computer WLAN is 192.168.1.10 and Router is 192.168.1.1
Then all should work, as long as CCcam is running on either 12000 or 9009 (I still don't understand the 9009 part) and your ISP is not blocking any ports itself.

You can check this by browsing to :

http://{dyndns_address}:12000 (or 9009)

You should see either a popup or unreadable text in your browser.

If you browse to http://{dyndns_address} and find a portal for your ISP, the dynamic dns service detected your public IP as the ISP IP. Then you have to ask if you actually have a public IP address with your internet service provider, or if only certain ports can be forwarded.

Last edited by Markoni; 16-June-2009 at 16:15..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#24)
FileFixer
Member
 
FileFixer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2419
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virtual world
Age: 44
16-June-2009, 21:05

I tested my IP adress with port 12000 on Open Port Check Tool and it is full open by ISP.
When check from browser with http://{dyndns_address}:12000, i see a popup window to save application/octet-stream file witch name is 07qxy7lf.
When enable DDNS service in router, i see unreadable text in browser.


E=mC^2 +/-3dB

Last edited by FileFixer; 16-June-2009 at 21:33..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#25)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15153
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
16-June-2009, 22:21

Quote:
Originally Posted by FileFixer View Post
I tested my IP adress with port 12000 on Open Port Check Tool and it is full open by ISP.
When check from browser with http://{dyndns_address}:12000, i see a popup window to save application/octet-stream file witch name is 07qxy7lf.
When enable DDNS service in router, i see unreadable text in browser.
Then your CCcam server is open and reachable.

Those funny characters are CCcam's way of saying hello.

Is there another problem, or is everything OK?

Last edited by Markoni; 16-June-2009 at 22:28..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#26)
FileFixer
Member
 
FileFixer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2419
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virtual world
Age: 44
17-June-2009, 00:43

Same problem ... Not receiving the keys from the server. :( Today, a call my old friend "Smurfer" to check is it problem on server side, but answer is NO, everything is OK and our server work fine and server see that my DM ask for keys and it is send to me but my DM is not to receive. :(
I use a last version GP and CCcam v 2.0.11 for emu. Maybe to instal another firmware (Nabilosat) or other Cam emulator?!


E=mC^2 +/-3dB
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#27)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15153
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
17-June-2009, 00:50

Quote:
Originally Posted by FileFixer View Post
Same problem ... Not receiving the keys from the server. :(
I don't follow you. What keys are you looking for from which server?

Getting "keys" if you mean ECM's is not related to port-forwarding.

Giving them out again is, of course.

Would you say what problem you are having?

I can't see channels, my clients say I'm offline... that sort of thing.

Last edited by Markoni; 17-June-2009 at 00:55..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#28)
ciuleandra
Junior Member
 
ciuleandra's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 19

Level: 3 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 52
Magic: 6 / 1329
Experience: 9%

Thanks: 2
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Join Date: Jun 2009
17-June-2009, 00:55

I tried with XU870 (orange) and it didn't work for me
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#29)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 499

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 15153
Experience: 64%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
17-June-2009, 00:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by ciuleandra View Post
I tried with XU870 (orange) and it didn't work for me
OK. What is the "it" that didn't work?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#30)
FileFixer
Member
 
FileFixer's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 34

Level: 4 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 89
Magic: 11 / 2419
Experience: 59%

Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Virtual world
Age: 44
17-June-2009, 01:02

Quote:
Originally Posted by ciuleandra View Post
I tried with XU870 (orange) and it didn't work for me
I suppose that XU870 is connect to laptop. If is connect to laptop, then did not work. I been tried all solution before Globesurfer III but don`t work.
Your ISP is blocked all other rerouting IP-s except first (your laptop).
You need a 3G router.


E=mC^2 +/-3dB

Last edited by FileFixer; 17-June-2009 at 01:13.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
connect, dm500, modem?


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox