Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, How to mount 2 usb keys through a usb hub on the 7020si ? at DreamBox forum; Hello All, I'm currently using the USB port on my 7020 to boot on an other image. I would like ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
How to mount 2 usb keys through a usb hub on the 7020si ?
Old
  (#1)
silenthill
Junior Member
 
silenthill's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 145
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
How to mount 2 usb keys through a usb hub on the 7020si ? - 07-July-2009, 12:41

Hello All,

I'm currently using the USB port on my 7020 to boot on an other image.

I would like to use a USB stick to record some programs so I have plugged both keys through a USB hub.

In that case, the 7020 boots correctly on my first key, but how do I make the second usb key visible in order to be able to record on it ?

Thanks a lot for any hint.

Daniel.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 500

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 13438
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
07-July-2009, 13:20

Quote:
Originally Posted by silenthill View Post
Hello All,

I'm currently using the USB port on my 7020 to boot on an other image.

I would like to use a USB stick to record some programs so I have plugged both keys through a USB hub.

In that case, the 7020 boots correctly on my first key, but how do I make the second usb key visible in order to be able to record on it ?

Thanks a lot for any hint.

Daniel.
The USB drive has to be mounted before it is visible for recording.

I'm not sure what it will be called, because you have the firmware running from another USB drive on the same hub.

Try mounting either of these:

/dev/usb/tts/0

or

/dev/usb/tts/1
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
silenthill
Junior Member
 
silenthill's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 145
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
07-July-2009, 14:34

Thanks Markoni,

Can you please give me deatils as to what file to modify (fstab ??) ?
what information should I add ?

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 500

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 13438
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
07-July-2009, 15:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by silenthill View Post
Thanks Markoni,

Can you please give me deatils as to what file to modify (fstab ??) ?
what information should I add ?

Thanks.
You should have some sort of mount manager accessible by remote or through your web interface. It's just a question of what the pen drive is called.

Try this in telnet:

df

See if the pen drive shows.

Or telnet

mount /dev/usb/tts/1 /hdd

then df

If you have to edit fstab because the pen drive is not there at all, please post your fstab.

Last edited by Markoni; 07-July-2009 at 15:19..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
silenthill
Junior Member
 
silenthill's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 145
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
07-July-2009, 16:47

Thanks Markoni,
I will try this tonight but in the meantime, here's my fstab file.
Can I just modify it so that the second usb stick is permanently seen as a recording media ?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
rootfs / auto defaults 1 1
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts mode=0620,gid=5 0 0
usbdevfs /proc/bus/usb usbdevfs defaults 0 0
tmpfs /var tmpfs defaults 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /mnt/hdd auto defaults 0 0
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/disc /mnt/usb auto defaults 0 0
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /mnt/usb auto defaults 0 0
/dev/ide/host1/bus0/target0/lun0/disc /mnt/cf auto defaults 0 0
/dev/ide/host1/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /mnt/cf auto defaults 0 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 500

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 13438
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
08-July-2009, 01:47

Quote:
Originally Posted by silenthill View Post
Thanks Markoni,
I will try this tonight but in the meantime, here's my fstab file.
Can I just modify it so that the second usb stick is permanently seen as a recording media ?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
rootfs / auto defaults 1 1
proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
devpts /dev/pts devpts mode=0620,gid=5 0 0
usbdevfs /proc/bus/usb usbdevfs defaults 0 0
tmpfs /var tmpfs defaults 0 0
tmpfs /tmp tmpfs defaults 0 0
/dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /mnt/hdd auto defaults 0 0
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/disc /mnt/usb auto defaults 0 0
/dev/scsi/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /mnt/usb auto defaults 0 0
/dev/ide/host1/bus0/target0/lun0/disc /mnt/cf auto defaults 0 0
/dev/ide/host1/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 /mnt/cf auto defaults 0 0
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thanks.

Do you actually have a hard drive in the Dreambox?

Yes, you should be able to change the default movie directory from to a second USB drive. You should be able to do this from menu in your image firmware.

Could you just try to copy or write some file to /mnt/usb using FTP? If the file ends up on the USB drive you want to record, then you know the second drive is being seen and you can change the fstab, or preferably, use the mount manager menu in your image firmware.

I can't tell where the second USB drive is, or if your fstab is really doing anything at all, unfortunately.

You have the image running from the first USB drive, with something else in flash. You did this with iBoot or jBoot? Is that right?

Have you tried to find a mount manager in your running USB image?

Which image is on USB?

----------------------------

You should also have two fstab files...one in the flash firmware and one in the USB image. This is the USB image fstab, right?

Last edited by Markoni; 08-July-2009 at 02:00..
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
silenthill
Junior Member
 
silenthill's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 4

Level: 1 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 5
Magic: 1 / 145
Experience: 21%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Join Date: Nov 2007
09-July-2009, 10:28

Thanks Markoni,

I don't have a hard drive in the Dreambox. The fstab I copied came from the Dreambox directly.

The problem I have is that as soon as I plug the second usb key into the hub, the other usb key is not recognized anymore (and that's the one with my alternate image).

I have used FlashWizard Pro to create this second image. I have also use FlashWizard Pro to mount the second usb key. But as soon as both key are together, it doesn't work.

Thanks.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
Markoni
ECS Master
 
Markoni's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 500

Level: 20 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 491
Magic: 166 / 13438
Experience: 66%

Thanks: 40
Thanked 273 Times in 133 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
09-July-2009, 13:37

Quote:
Originally Posted by silenthill View Post
Thanks Markoni,

I don't have a hard drive in the Dreambox. The fstab I copied came from the Dreambox directly.
OK. The fstab you posted has references to a drive that you don't have. If this is the fstab from the dreambox flash image, rather than from the image running from the USB drive, it might just be a default fstab that has never been modified and isn't really doing anything. It's the fstab from the USB drive you'd need to check for locations and mount points.

Quote:
Originally Posted by silenthill View Post
The problem I have is that as soon as I plug the second usb key into the hub, the other usb key is not recognized anymore (and that's the one with my alternate image).
Which of your hub slots takes priority is determined its location on the hub. You inserted an empty drive into a location with higher priority than the drive with the image. In a way this is good news, because the second drive is being seen.

Quote:
Originally Posted by silenthill View Post
I have used FlashWizard Pro to create this second image. I have also use FlashWizard Pro to mount the second usb key. But as soon as both key are together, it doesn't work.
OK. So FlashWizard detected and mounted a second USB drive, in addition to the first USB drive with the image?

Here's what I would do:

First, remove the USB image drive and stop flash from trying to boot it.

Next, in the Flash image, you should have a mount manager menu. Try mounting both USB drives. Once you've done this, fstab should be updated. Test if the mount was successful by writing to both drives in FTP.

Now boot the second USB image and go to its mount manager. You should find the second USB drive available for mounting and its presence on the hub should not cause everything to stop working. Mount this drive to something and everything (fingers crossed) should work.

Only use FlashWizard or iBoot jBoot to make the multi-boot environment, not to make all of the mounts for the various images at once.

Last edited by Markoni; 09-July-2009 at 13:40..
   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
7020si, keys, mount


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox