Eurocardsharing

Go Back   Eurocardsharing > Sharing receivers > DreamBox > Setting Dream

Setting Dream Discussion, How to test CCcam is configured correctly and can see the internet?? at DreamBox forum; Hi There, I just got my DM800 last night and trying to configure it. I flashed it with Gemini 4.2 ...

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
How to test CCcam is configured correctly and can see the internet??
Old
  (#1)
znegotiator
Junior Member
 
znegotiator's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 917
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
How to test CCcam is configured correctly and can see the internet?? - 19-August-2009, 12:07

Hi There,
I just got my DM800 last night and trying to configure it.

I flashed it with Gemini 4.2
I configured the network and the FTA channels
I connected to it via DCC
I installed Cccam 2.1.2 (both package and config)
C line is added to config file
CCcam is started automatically after a reboot

I can't get the paid channels so it doesn't seem that my CCcam is working as it should.

What to look for?
What can I enable to trace the CCcam? I want to make sure it is starting fine and it can see the network to the outside world

Thanks!

(19-August-2009 11:15)
One more thing, I installed CCcam Info from the blue panel plugins and when I run it, it shows that my sharing server has 0 cards although I'm sure it has.

Last edited by znegotiator; 19-August-2009 at 12:15.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#2)
boknoy_ph
Super Moderator
 
boknoy_ph's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,391

Level: 39 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 96 / 964
Magic: 797 / 26306
Experience: 56%

Thanks: 140
Thanked 843 Times in 599 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: C:\Recyle Bin
19-August-2009, 13:08

if it shows 0, then it is 0. you can only be sure if that is your own card.


HP-Compaq DC5000 MT 1.5GB RAM
Debian Squeeze with Smargos
CCcam 2.1.3
   
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Old
  (#3)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32073
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
19-August-2009, 13:12

Quote:
Originally Posted by znegotiator View Post
Hi There,
I just got my DM800 last night and trying to configure it.

I flashed it with Gemini 4.2
I configured the network and the FTA channels
I connected to it via DCC
I installed Cccam 2.1.2 (both package and config)
C line is added to config file
CCcam is started automatically after a reboot

I can't get the paid channels so it doesn't seem that my CCcam is working as it should.
Does the person who gave you the C line have the card for the channel you want ?





Quote:

What to look for?
What can I enable to trace the CCcam? I want to make sure it is starting fine and it can see the network to the outside world

Thanks!

One more thing, I installed CCcam Info from the blue panel plugins and when I run it, it shows that my sharing server has 0 cards although I'm sure it has.
Ask the peer to confirm he has cards available to you .


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#4)
znegotiator
Junior Member
 
znegotiator's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 917
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
19-August-2009, 13:57

Quote:
Originally Posted by boknoy_ph View Post
if it shows 0, then it is 0. you can only be sure if that is your own card.
I asked another friend to try the same line and it works for him. It must be my setup.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#5)
steve m
Senior Member
 
steve m's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 112

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 215
Magic: 37 / 6503
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
19-August-2009, 13:57

You need to install Wamp5 and cccamwebphpinfo. this will show you who is connected and which specific cards you have access to.

it can be difficult first time round but you will get there, if you install nabilo image instead then you can see all the connected clients directly on your tv screen.
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#6)
znegotiator
Junior Member
 
znegotiator's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 917
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
19-August-2009, 13:59

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLAN B View Post
Does the person who gave you the C line have the card for the channel you want ?

Ask the peer to confirm he has cards available to you .
Cards are available yes as I asked another friend to try it tout and it worked for him.

(19-August-2009 13:00)
Quote:
Originally Posted by steve m View Post
You need to install Wamp5 and cccamwebphpinfo. this will show you who is connected and which specific cards you have access to.

it can be difficult first time round but you will get there, if you install nabilo image instead then you can see all the connected clients directly on your tv screen.
I used CCcam info. Are they similar in functions?

CCcam info was showing that the server has 0 cards available while it does

Last edited by znegotiator; 19-August-2009 at 14:00.. Reason: Automerged Doublepost
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#7)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32073
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
19-August-2009, 14:24

Check your CFG file for this line >
MINIMUM DOWNHOPS: 1

and change to>

#MINIMUM DOWNHOPS: 1#


   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#8)
znegotiator
Junior Member
 
znegotiator's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 14

Level: 2 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 37
Magic: 4 / 917
Experience: 50%

Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2009
19-August-2009, 14:33

Quote:
Originally Posted by PLAN B View Post
Check your CFG file for this line >
MINIMUM DOWNHOPS: 1

and change to>

#MINIMUM DOWNHOPS: 1#
This line is not there. Here my cfg content without my C line (tested on another box)


SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12000
INFO LISTEN PORT : 16000
HTML INFO LISTEN PORT : 16000
ZAP OSD TIME : 0
OSD USERNAME : root
OSD PASSWORD : dreambox
SHOW TIMING : yes
MINI OSD : yes
DEBUG : no
DISABLE EMM : yes
EXTRA EMM LEVEL : yes
SOFTKEY FILE : /var/keys/SoftCam.Key
AUTOROLL FILE : /var/keys/AutoRoll.Key
STATIC CW FILE : /var/keys/constant.cw
CAID IGNORE FILE : /var/keys/CCcam.ignore
LOG WARNINGS : /tmp/warnings.txt
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#9)
steve m
Senior Member
 
steve m's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 112

Level: 9 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 0 / 215
Magic: 37 / 6503
Experience: 60%

Thanks: 10
Thanked 12 Times in 10 Posts
Join Date: Aug 2007
19-August-2009, 14:46

Hmm, why didnt you download the config from the blue button? if i where youu i would download cccam full via blue button then grab the config from the same place.

i assume the config file is in /etc/?
   
Reply With Quote
Old
  (#10)
PLAN B
Special Friends
 
PLAN B's Avatar
 
Offline
Posts: 2,750

Level: 41 [♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥♥ Bé-Yêu ♥]
Life: 101 / 1017
Magic: 916 / 32073
Experience: 68%

Thanks: 373
Thanked 956 Times in 498 Posts
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: RG45 7EG
Age: 51
19-August-2009, 14:49

Quote:
Originally Posted by znegotiator View Post
This line is not there. Here my cfg content without my C line (tested on another box)


SERVER LISTEN PORT : 12000
INFO LISTEN PORT : 16000
HTML INFO LISTEN PORT : 16000
ZAP OSD TIME : 0
OSD USERNAME : root
OSD PASSWORD : dreambox
SHOW TIMING : yes
MINI OSD : yes
DEBUG : no
DISABLE EMM : yes
EXTRA EMM LEVEL : yes
SOFTKEY FILE : /var/keys/SoftCam.Key
AUTOROLL FILE : /var/keys/AutoRoll.Key
STATIC CW FILE : /var/keys/constant.cw
CAID IGNORE FILE : /var/keys/CCcam.ignore
LOG WARNINGS : /tmp/warnings.txt
You would be wise to # out this line
#LOG WARNINGS : /tmp/warnings.txt#
or you`ll fill your VAR up


   
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Tags
cccam, configured, correctly, internet??, test


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off

Forum Jump



ECS on RSS ECS on Twitter ECS on Facebook ECS on Youtube
Follow us on:

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2002 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.
Dreambox